NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $259,000 - $362,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,450 Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 15, 2012

Last sale price $134,900 $93 Per Sq Ft

Est. 136% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,901 / mo

306 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Marbrook Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of June 2012

Cape Cod with loads of potential. This home offers beautiful hardwood floors that have just been refinished and fresh paint throughout. A newly paved drive leads to a 1 car detached garage. There are 2 nice sized bedrooms on the main floor and an additional 2 bedrooms upstairs with a third room that could be used for a play room, office, craft room etc. The large living room has a wood burning fireplace (was never used). There is a small sun porch off the living Rm. This is an estate sale and is being sold in "as-is" condition. Home inspection is for the buyers information only. The price reflects the need for some updating. Nice solid home in a convenient location. Perfect candidate for a 203K Renovation Loan.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy Verne

(302) 733-7000 ccashman@psre.com Patterson-Schwartz-Newark Listed on: 06/21/2011

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,304

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is in good condition

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Asbestos

Interior Spaces

  • 1,450 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1.5 Levels
  • Brick Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-035.30-182

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,304

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: All Appliances - As-Is
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Living Room
  • Levels Count: 1.5
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Outside Entrance, Fully Finished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1450
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1450
  • Net Sq Ft: 1450.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 93.03
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1450
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 2
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Detached Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Front Yard, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Dimensions: 0 X 0
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4792.00
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: R

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2254784
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1304.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 07-035.30-182
  • Tax Year: 2011

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: RED CLAY CONSOLIDATED

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 21, 2011
Closed on
Jun 15, 2012
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$134,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,100
-6.97%
Current Estimated Value
$318,030

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$183,130
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.36%
Original Mortgage
$137,800
Outstanding Balance
$93,492
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$224,538

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barth Brian A $134,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barth Brian A $137,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/15/2012 06/15/12 Sold $134,900 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft
04/22/2012 04/22/12 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2012 02/08/12 Price Changed $134,900 -3.6% $93 / Sq Ft
09/26/2011 09/26/11 Price Changed $139,900 -3.5% $96 / Sq Ft
06/21/2011 06/21/11 For Sale $145,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,155 $266,400 $61,200 $205,200
2024 $1,897 $50,000 $7,400 $42,600
2023 $1,679 $50,000 $7,400 $42,600
2022 $1,690 $50,000 $7,400 $42,600
2021 $1,689 $50,000 $7,400 $42,600
2020 $1,693 $50,000 $7,400 $42,600
2019 $2,841 $50,000 $7,400 $42,600
2018 $1,658 $50,000 $7,400 $42,600
2017 $1,639 $50,000 $7,400 $42,600
2016 $1,564 $50,000 $7,400 $42,600
2015 $1,467 $50,000 $7,400 $42,600
2014 $1,361 $50,000 $7,400 $42,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1004433620

Bright MLS

APN: 07-035.30-182

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.