100 Cypress Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Mill Valley Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,469,000 - $2,298,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,533
Sq Ft
$791/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 100 Cypress Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,002,360, approximately $790 per square foot. 100 Cypress Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2020
Sold by
Russell Stanton P
Bought by
Nazar Syed Haider and Nazar Marian Zizzo
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$222,614
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,779,746
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2019
Sold by
Russell Stanton P
Bought by
Russell Stanton P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,065,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2013
Sold by
Russell Kathryn M
Bought by
Russell Stanton P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2012
Sold by
Russell Kathryn M and Russell Melanie Hamburger
Bought by
Russell Stanton P and Russell Kathryn M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 1999
Sold by
Harriman William M E
Bought by
Harriman William M E and Bienas Peter
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
2.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 1999
Sold by
Harriman William M E and Bienas Peter
Bought by
Russell Melanie Hamburger
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
2.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 1999
Sold by
Russell Stanton Pierce
Bought by
Hamburger Russell Melanie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
2.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 1997
Sold by
Locks Ethan E
Bought by
Harriman William M E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 1995
Sold by
Locks Heather
Bought by
Locks Ethan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
8.32%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 1995
Sold by
Kessner Dava S
Bought by
Kessner David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
8.32%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 1995
Sold by
Warner Bernice L
Bought by
Mayne Wes
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
8.32%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nazar Syed Haider | $1,325,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Russell Stanton P | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Russell Stanton P | -- | None Available | |
| Russell Stanton P | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Harriman William M E | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Russell Melanie Hamburger | $640,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hamburger Russell Melanie | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Harriman William M E | $420,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Locks Ethan | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Locks Ethan E | $149,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Kessner David | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Mayne Wes | $16,400 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Mayne Wes | $32,200 | Fidelity Natl Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nazar Syed Haider | $250,000 | |
| Open | Nazar Syed Haider | $765,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Russell Stanton P | $1,065,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Russell Stanton P | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Russell Stanton P | $625,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Russell Melanie Hamburger | $480,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Harriman William M E | $336,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Locks Ethan E | $75,000 | |
| Closed | Locks Ethan E | $38,000 | |
| Closed | Harriman William M E | $42,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,370 | $1,434,206 | $947,117 | $487,089 |
| 2024 | $19,785 | $1,406,090 | $928,550 | $477,540 |
| 2023 | $19,459 | $1,378,530 | $910,350 | $468,180 |
| 2022 | $19,673 | $1,351,500 | $892,500 | $459,000 |
| 2021 | $17,852 | $1,325,000 | $875,000 | $450,000 |
| 2020 | $12,887 | $899,398 | $421,593 | $477,805 |
| 2019 | $12,914 | $881,766 | $413,328 | $468,438 |
| 2018 | $12,592 | $864,480 | $405,225 | $459,255 |
| 2017 | $12,368 | $847,532 | $397,281 | $450,251 |
| 2016 | $12,013 | $830,918 | $389,493 | $441,425 |
| 2015 | $11,623 | $818,438 | $383,643 | $434,795 |
| 2014 | $11,095 | $802,406 | $376,128 | $426,278 |
Source: Public Records
Map