RENTED APR 17, 2026

Estimated Value: $236,000 - $347,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
-- Sq Ft
1972 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 17, 2016

Last sale price $198,000

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,846 / mo

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • Wood Flooring
  • Community Pool
  • Fitness Center
  • Furnished
  • 2-minute walk to Lakefront Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Exquisite luxury finishes in this updated spacious fully furnished one bedroom. Located in Gold Coast / North Michigan Ave. area. Corner unit with floor to ceiling windows, hardwood floors, Chef kitchen with all SS appliance's, quartz countertops and island. In unit washer/dryer. Beautiful spa style marble bath. Abundance of closet space too. Full amenity building: on site management, 24 hour doorman and receiving room. Outdoor pool. Includes maid service! Close to shopping, restaurants and transportation. This is for you, when only the finest will do!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Terry Forrest

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #471009998 Listed on: 03/14/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Renter's Agent

Kevin Snow

Compass License #471017865

Compass

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • No Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Property Attached
  • Entry on the 21st floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 3/16/26
  • Rent includes cable TV, heat, water, pool, scavenger, security, doorman, exterior maintenance, lawn care, storage lockers, snow removal, internet, air conditioning, wi-fi
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Overview

  • 240 Units
  • Seonnee Hondras Association, Phone Number (312) 337-3393
  • Property managed by First Service Residential
  • 44-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-03-16
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Rental Price: 3250
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report,Move-in Fee,Move-in Mon-Fri,Refundable Damage Deposit
  • Furnished Rent Rate: 3250

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • EntryLevel: 21
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 44

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Furnished: Yes
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 44
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Steel Siding
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: No Garage, Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Pool, Receiving Room, Service Elevator(s)
  • Rent Includes: Cable TV, Heat, Water, Pool, Scavenger, Security, Doorman, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Storage Lockers, Snow Removal, Internet, Air Conditioning, Wi-Fi
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Management Company: First Service Residential
  • Management Contact Name: Seonnee Hondras
  • Management Phone: 312-337-3393x1

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: Common

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 240

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2016
Closed on
Aug 2, 2016
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$198,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1%
Current Estimated Value
$272,350

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$74,350
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.33%
Original Mortgage
$158,400
Outstanding Balance
$125,353
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$146,997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2004
Sold by
Rosen Alan and Rosen Sharon
Bought by
Peng Chien Tze

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 1996
Sold by
Beckwith Janet M
Bought by
Rosen Alan and Rosen Sharon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,750
Interest Rate
6.75%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Jordan H $198,000 Near North National Title
Peng Chien Tze $187,500 Rtc
Rosen Alan $66,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Jordan H $158,400
Previous Owner Peng Chien Tze $150,000
Previous Owner Rosen Alan $62,750
Closed Peng Chien Tze $28,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Rented $3,250 0.0% --
04/04/2026 04/04/26 Off Market $3,250 -- --
03/14/2026 03/14/26 For Rent $3,250 +35.7% --
05/25/2022 05/25/22 Rented $2,395 0.0% --
05/08/2022 05/08/22 Under Contract -- -- --
04/20/2022 04/20/22 For Rent $2,395 +8.9% --
04/15/2021 04/15/21 Rented $2,200 -12.0% --
03/30/2021 03/30/21 Under Contract -- -- --
02/22/2021 02/22/21 For Rent $2,500 -3.8% --
08/15/2019 08/15/19 Rented $2,600 0.0% --
07/31/2019 07/31/19 Under Contract -- -- --
07/18/2019 07/18/19 For Rent $2,600 0.0% --
06/27/2018 06/27/18 Rented $2,600 0.0% --
06/21/2018 06/21/18 Under Contract -- -- --
06/12/2018 06/12/18 For Rent $2,600 0.0% --
08/17/2016 08/17/16 Sold $198,000 -1.0% $264 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/21/2016 06/21/16 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2016 06/17/16 For Sale $200,000 -- $267 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,700 $22,506 $861 $21,645
2024 $4,700 $22,506 $861 $21,645
2023 $4,582 $22,276 $693 $21,583
2022 $4,582 $22,276 $693 $21,583
2021 $4,479 $22,275 $693 $21,582
2020 $4,735 $21,255 $485 $20,770
2019 $4,490 $22,348 $485 $21,863
2018 $4,415 $22,348 $485 $21,863
2017 $4,202 $19,521 $388 $19,133
2016 $3,410 $19,521 $388 $19,133
2015 $3,096 $19,521 $388 $19,133
2014 $2,857 $17,967 $311 $17,656
2013 $2,790 $17,967 $311 $17,656

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12592371

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-03-207-061-1078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.