Walton Colonnade 100 E Walton St Unit 35D Floor 35 Chicago, IL 60611
Magnificent Mile NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,592/month
Highlights
- Doorman
- Fitness Center
- Party Room
- Water Views
- Community Pool
- 2-minute walk to Lakefront Park
About This Home
NEW DESIGNER RENOVATION AND READY FOR MOVE IN! Midcentury modern touches throughout, including 8 ft. doors, with day and night time stunning vistas. This beautifully detailed 35th floor one bedroom with floor to ceiling windows is your haven in the city. Inviting foyer with 2 closets & LVP flooring. All new kitchen with new high end appliances, crystal white quartz countertops, LVP flooring and spacious modern 36" cabinets. A pleasure to cook in and plenty of room for storage. Renovated bathroom with tiled glass shower and Kohler jet toilet w/bidet. Brand new luxury padding & sculptured carpeting in living, dining and bedroom, perfect for cold winter nights. Closet systems installed throughout. A highly desirable location with shopping right outside your door(Dior, Chanel, Louis Vuitton, Prada, Hermes) and 24 hr doorman, steps off the Mag Mile and Rush Street's dining scene. Building amenities include rooftop pool, workout room, party room and laundry, all with incredible views. Seller including all designer furnishings, complete dining room set with leather chairs, wrap around sofa, table and entertainment center, all lighting fixtures and king size bed with side tables, lights and dresser. You don't want to miss this gem- it won't last long!
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,637
Year Built
- Built in 1972 | Remodeled in 2026
HOA Fees
- $1,179 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Parking Available
Home Design
- Entry on the 35th floor
- Concrete Block And Stucco Construction
Interior Spaces
- 925 Sq Ft Home
- Entrance Foyer
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Water Views
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Potential Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Utilities
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include heat, air conditioning, water, gas, insurance, security, doorman, tv/cable, clubhouse, exercise facilities, pool, exterior maintenance, scavenger, snow removal, internet
- 240 Units
- Soenee Hondras Association, Phone Number (312) 337-3393
- Property managed by On Site
- 40-Story Property
Pet Policy
- Pets up to 30 lbs
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,859 | $28,058 | $1,073 | $26,985 |
| 2024 | $5,859 | $28,058 | $1,073 | $26,985 |
| 2023 | $5,712 | $27,772 | $864 | $26,908 |
| 2022 | $5,712 | $27,772 | $864 | $26,908 |
| 2021 | $5,584 | $27,771 | $864 | $26,907 |
| 2020 | $5,903 | $26,499 | $604 | $25,895 |
| 2019 | $5,598 | $27,861 | $604 | $27,257 |
| 2018 | $5,504 | $27,861 | $604 | $27,257 |
| 2017 | $5,239 | $24,337 | $483 | $23,854 |
| 2016 | $4,874 | $24,337 | $483 | $23,854 |
| 2015 | $4,460 | $24,337 | $483 | $23,854 |
| 2014 | $4,156 | $22,400 | $388 | $22,012 |
| 2013 | $4,074 | $22,400 | $388 | $22,012 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $364,000 | -2.9% | $394 / Sq Ft |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $374,900 | -2.6% | $405 / Sq Ft |
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | For Sale | $384,900 | -- | $416 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $279,000 | Multiple | |
| Warranty Deed | $269,000 | Fort Dearborn Land Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $155,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $215,200 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac | |
| Previous Owner | $124,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12578728
APN: 17-03-207-061-1249
- 100 E Walton St Unit 26H
- 100 E Walton St Unit 41DE
- 100 E Walton St Unit 11B
- 100 E Walton St Unit 42F
- 950 N Michigan Ave Unit 3704
- 950 N Michigan Ave Unit 4003
- 950 N Michigan Ave Unit 3106
- 950 N Michigan Ave Unit 2804
- 950 N Michigan Ave Unit 3705
- 950 N Michigan Ave Unit 2305
- 77 E Walton St Unit 24A
- 77 E Walton St Unit 25D
- 132 E Delaware Place Unit 5106
- 1000 N Lake Shore Plaza Unit 47AB
- 1000 N Lake Shore Plaza Unit 24-C
- 1000 N Lake Shore Plaza Unit 39B
- 1000 N Lake Shore Plaza Unit 30C
- 1000 N Lake Shore Plaza Unit 49A
- 110 E Delaware Place Unit 704
- 110 E Delaware Place Unit 404
- 70 E Walton St Unit 702-802
- 70 E Walton St Unit 903