NOT LISTED FOR SALE

100 W Madison St Dewitt, MI 48820

Estimated Value: $253,000 - $351,663

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,468 Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2025

Last sale price $265,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,531 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath ranch-style home is full of opportunity and ready for your personal touch! Featuring a spacious layout and a fully finished basement, there's plenty of room to spread out and make it your own. The home's solid bones and classic charm shine through, with hardwood floors, skylights, solar panels and beautiful landscaping. Imagine cozy evenings in the spacious living room, meals in the sunlit dining room with a bay window, and movie nights or game days in the lower level retreat. The primary bedroom is massive, and offers two walk-in closets and an en suite with tub and standing shower with skylight! Enjoy the sliding glass door to the fenced backyard, offering additional space to enjoy the outdoors or garden to your heart's content. The basement includes a radon mitigation system, gas burning fireplace, and water softener, as well as stairs up to the garage. Don't miss your chance to make this home your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kayla Dobson

EXIT Realty Home Partners License #6506047863 Listed on: 07/30/2025

EXIT Realty Home Partners

Co-Listed By

HPR Team

EXIT Realty Home Partners

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Hillyer

Coldwell Banker Professionals-Delta License #6506047675

Coldwell Banker Professionals-Delta

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,223

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x132

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,223

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1268.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 66x132
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1268.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1268.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 2468.0
  • Architectural Style:Ranch: Yes
  • General Property Info:Living Area Source: Assessor
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Egress Windows, Finished, Full
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Pantry
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Basement
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Basement
  • Bonus Room Level: Basement
  • Other Level: Basement
  • Utility Room Level: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1200.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2468.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Basement: Yes
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Cathedral Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Laundry Features:Sink: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1300.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas5: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Finished, Floor Drain, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Floor Drain: Yes
  • Parking Features:Finished2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage2: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Water Softener, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Cooling: Central Air, Exhaust Fan
  • LaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Sink

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: 66x132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • Zoning Description: Zoning
  • Location Legal Info:Real Estate Owned: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 8930
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4223.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 96246.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 135800.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2025
Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
6%
Views
61
Current Estimated Value
$286,666

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,666
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.29%
Original Mortgage
$225,250
Outstanding Balance
$225,250
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$61,416

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2012
Closed on
Nov 30, 2012
List Price
$168,900
Sold Price
$148,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,900
-12.37%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.64%
Original Mortgage
$111,200
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2009
Sold by
Streeter Michael and Streeter Christine Sue
Bought by
Sweeney Kyle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,337
Interest Rate
5.32%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2004
Sold by
Fancett Michael W and Fancett Sabrina R
Bought by
Streeter Michael D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,000
Interest Rate
6.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Romero Consuelo $265,000 Red Cedar Title
Less David G $148,000 Tri County Title Agency Llc
Sweeney Kyle $147,000 Midstate Title
Streeter Michael D $179,000 Transnation Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Romero Consuelo $225,250
Previous Owner Less David G $111,200
Previous Owner Sweeney Kyle $144,337
Previous Owner Streeter Michael D $143,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Sold $265,000 +6.0% $107 / Sq Ft
08/04/2025 08/04/25 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2025 07/30/25 For Sale $250,000 +68.9% $101 / Sq Ft
11/30/2012 11/30/12 Sold $148,000 -12.4% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/26/2012 10/26/12 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2012 07/23/12 For Sale $168,900 -- $68 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $135,800 $21,000 $114,800
2024 $32 $126,400 $19,200 $107,200
2023 $3,344 $116,500 $0 $0
2022 $3,826 $106,100 $18,200 $87,900
2021 $3,709 $99,600 $17,700 $81,900
2020 $3,623 $97,000 $16,500 $80,500
2019 $3,494 $89,800 $16,500 $73,300
2018 $3,397 $92,300 $16,500 $75,800
2017 $3,312 $91,000 $16,500 $74,500
2016 $3,308 $88,500 $14,900 $73,600
2015 -- $83,500 $0 $0
2011 -- $87,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 290086

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 200-100-000-122-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.