1001 E Poppyfields Dr Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated Value: $575,000 - $1,392,852
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,418
Sq Ft
$601/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1001 E Poppyfields Dr, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $851,951, approximately $600 per square foot. 1001 E Poppyfields Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Altadena Arts Magnet Elementary, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and Pasadena High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 2015
Sold by
Blank Stephanie and Cheng Ethelind
Bought by
The Blank Cheng Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2011
Sold by
Blank Stephanie K
Bought by
Blank Stephanie and Cheng Ethelind
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$342,000
Outstanding Balance
$18,422
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$833,529
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2009
Sold by
Harper Rachel M
Bought by
Blank Stephanie K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2005
Sold by
Oconnell William T and Oconnell Martha K
Bought by
Blank Stephanie K and Harper Rachel M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2005
Sold by
Klemzak Jeff and Estate Of Leo Klemzak
Bought by
Oconnell William T and Oconnell Martha K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2003
Sold by
Fairbanks Marion
Bought by
Oconnell William T and Oconnell Martha K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$449,500
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2003
Sold by
Klemzak Jeffry J and The Marie Klemzak Revocable Tr
Bought by
Fairbanks Marion
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$292,250
Interest Rate
5.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 1999
Sold by
Klemzak Marie
Bought by
Klemzak Marie and Marie Klemzak Revocable Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Blank Cheng Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Blank Stephanie | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Blank Stephanie K | -- | Accommodation | |
| Blank Stephanie K | $657,000 | Equity Title Company | |
| Blank Stephanie K | $657,000 | Equity Title Company | |
| Oconnell William T | -- | Commonwealth Title Co | |
| Oconnell William T | $500,000 | Ticor Title Co | |
| Fairbanks Marion | $417,500 | American Title Co | |
| Klemzak Marie | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Blank Stephanie | $342,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Blank Stephanie K | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oconnell William T | $449,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Fairbanks Marion | $292,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,929 | $397,135 | $397,135 | -- |
| 2024 | $9,929 | $844,219 | $598,887 | $245,332 |
| 2023 | $9,842 | $827,667 | $587,145 | $240,522 |
| 2022 | $9,503 | $811,439 | $575,633 | $235,806 |
| 2021 | $9,020 | $795,530 | $564,347 | $231,183 |
| 2019 | $8,681 | $771,936 | $547,609 | $224,327 |
| 2018 | $8,804 | $756,801 | $536,872 | $219,929 |
| 2016 | $8,530 | $727,416 | $516,026 | $211,390 |
| 2015 | $8,438 | $716,490 | $508,275 | $208,215 |
| 2014 | $8,261 | $702,456 | $498,319 | $204,137 |
Source: Public Records
Map