NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1001 Royal Oaks Dr Monrovia, CA 91016

Estimated Value: $914,000 - $1,254,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,629 Sq Ft
$662/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 2, 2018

Last sale price $800,000 $491 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,677 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2018

If you are looking for a traditional single level home in the charming city of Monrovia, you need to come check this one out. Built in 1987, this beautiful home features 4 BR/2.5 BA, has gorgeous new laminate floors, recessed lighting and has been tastefully updated throughout. The living room is open to the dining room and kitchen, has a handsomely refaced fireplace and mantle and has sliding glass doors to the backyard and covered patio. The kitchen features Quartz counter-tops, tile back-splash, wood cabinets, breakfast island and stainless steel appliances. There are 3 good sized bedrooms and a master suite with sliding glass doors to the backyard. All bathrooms have been updated with Quartz counter-tops and new tile flooring. Other features to note include a new roof in 2018, solar tube in the entrance hallway, 2 car attached garage and a large side yard big enough for a swimming pool. You are just a few minutes away from Old Town, Costco, hiking and the 210 freeway. This property has been well cared for and has much to offer today's savvy buyers. Don't miss this opportunity to live in a beautiful home in a fantastic community.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tony Dowdy

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01347010 Listed on: 06/23/2018

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,508 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,629 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8526008048

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1987 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,508 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Inclusions: stove
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Not Applicable - 1007242
  • Zoning: MORPD*
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Traditional
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8526008048
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1629.00
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative, Gas, Living Room, Raised Hearth
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 491.10
  • Room Type: Entry, Formal Entry, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes
  • Bathroom Features: Remodeled
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen, Stone Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage - Single Door, Guest, Side by Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Paved
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9508.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2200

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9508.0000 Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2020
Sold by
Williams Kalen D and Williams Lysa N
Bought by
Williams Kalen D and Williams Lysa N
Current Estimated Value
$1,066,301

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Outstanding Balance
$453,597
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$624,286

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 24, 2018
Sold by
Williams Kalen Douglas and Ngo Lysa Ly
Bought by
Williams Kalen D and Williams Lysa N

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2018
Closed on
Jul 6, 2018
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
6.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.92%
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2008
Sold by
Miyamoto Yoshihiro
Bought by
Garstang Kelly J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$369,500
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2008
Sold by
Fv-1 Inc
Bought by
Garstang Kelly J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$369,500
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2007
Sold by
Rodriguez Maria Elena
Bought by
Fv I Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2005
Sold by
Ruiz Richard
Bought by
Rodriguez Maria Elena

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$559,200
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2005
Sold by
Duggan David P and Robinson Lara C
Bought by
Wishbone Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2004
Sold by
Jimenez Socorro
Bought by
Ruiz Richard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$392,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2003
Sold by
Reister Socorro
Bought by
Jimenez Socorro

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
5.9%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2002
Sold by
Medina Gil
Bought by
Reister Socorro

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2000
Sold by
Cordero Jose Alberto and Cordero Jacqueline
Bought by
Medina Gil

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$262,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2000
Sold by
Foldi Jozsef F
Bought by
Cordero Jose Alberto and Cordero Jacqueline

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$256,500
Interest Rate
8.19%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 1998
Sold by
Centeno Delia
Bought by
Foldi Jozsef F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,024
Interest Rate
6.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Kalen D -- Pacific Coast Title Company
Williams Kalen D -- Pacific Coast Title
Williams Kalen D -- None Available
Williams Kalen Douglas $800,000 Equity Title Los Angeles
Garstang Kelly J -- Lsi Title Fnds Division
Garstang Kelly J $462,000 Lsi Title Fnds Division
Fv I Inc $599,425 Accommodation
Rodriguez Maria Elena $699,000 Ortc
Wishbone Llc -- --
Ruiz Richard $490,000 Gateway
Jimenez Socorro $390,000 Ticor Title
Reister Socorro -- --
Medina Gil $35,500 Benefit Land Title Company
Cordero Jose Alberto $270,000 Benefit Land Title Company
Foldi Jozsef F $199,000 United Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Kalen D $510,400
Closed Williams Kalen Douglas $550,000
Previous Owner Garstang Kelly J $369,500
Previous Owner Rodriguez Maria Elena $559,200
Previous Owner Ruiz Richard $392,000
Previous Owner Jimenez Socorro $312,000
Previous Owner Medina Gil $262,000
Previous Owner Cordero Jose Alberto $256,500
Previous Owner Foldi Jozsef F $193,024
Closed Jimenez Socorro $78,000
Closed Ruiz Richard $98,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/02/2018 08/02/18 Sold $800,000 +6.7% $491 / Sq Ft
07/03/2018 07/03/18 Pending -- -- --
06/23/2018 06/23/18 For Sale $750,000 -- $460 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,819 $892,411 $665,405 $227,006
2024 $11,819 $874,913 $652,358 $222,555
2023 $11,547 $857,759 $639,567 $218,192
2022 $11,211 $840,941 $627,027 $213,914
2021 $10,993 $824,453 $614,733 $209,720
2019 $10,463 $800,000 $596,500 $203,500
2018 $6,866 $522,872 $418,300 $104,572
2016 $6,597 $502,570 $402,058 $100,512
2015 $6,452 $495,022 $396,019 $99,003
2014 $6,388 $485,326 $388,262 $97,064
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P0-818003096

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 8526-008-048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.