936 Orange Ave Monrovia, CA 91016
Estimated Value: $935,254 - $1,239,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,600
Sq Ft
$705/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 936 Orange Ave, Monrovia, CA 91016 and is currently estimated at $1,128,064, approximately $705 per square foot. 936 Orange Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Bradoaks Elementary Science Academy, Clifton Middle School, and Monrovia High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2015
Sold by
Ortega Marco A
Bought by
Ortega Carol L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$326,966
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$801,098
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2009
Sold by
Otrega Marco A and Ortega Carol
Bought by
Ortega Carol and Ortega Marco A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2003
Sold by
Ortega Marco A and Ortega Carol
Bought by
Ortega Marco A and Ortega Carol
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,000
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 1998
Sold by
Trust Margett Jeffrey R Tr Margett Famil
Bought by
Ortega Marco A and Ortega Carol
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$223,100
Interest Rate
6.86%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ortega Carol L | $80,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Ortega Carol | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Ortega Marco A | -- | Southland Title | |
| Ortega Marco A | $262,500 | Southland Title Corporation |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ortega Carol L | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Ortega Carol | $300,000 | |
| Closed | Ortega Marco A | $206,000 | |
| Closed | Ortega Marco A | $223,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,701 | $411,501 | $269,792 | $141,709 |
| 2024 | $5,701 | $403,433 | $264,502 | $138,931 |
| 2023 | $5,571 | $395,523 | $259,316 | $136,207 |
| 2022 | $5,412 | $387,769 | $254,232 | $133,537 |
| 2021 | $5,301 | $380,167 | $249,248 | $130,919 |
| 2019 | $5,055 | $368,893 | $241,856 | $127,037 |
| 2018 | $4,885 | $361,661 | $237,114 | $124,547 |
| 2016 | $4,688 | $347,618 | $227,907 | $119,711 |
| 2015 | $4,586 | $342,397 | $224,484 | $117,913 |
| 2014 | $4,542 | $335,691 | $220,087 | $115,604 |
Source: Public Records
Map