NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1002 E Village Circle Dr N Phoenix, AZ 85022

Moon Valley Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $562,000 - $586,199

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,081 Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 16, 2022

Last sale price $592,500 $285 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,485 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.18 Acre Lot
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Shadow Mountain High School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of June 2022

Beautiful 4 bed/2 bath Moon Valley ranch home located in the serene community of The Village with community pool. A peaceful retreat yet close to schools, shopping, restaurants, & 51. Spacious kitchen w/ large island and lots of storage opens to the living area & overlooks the backyard. New granite in 2019. Beautiful wood-burning fireplace with wall-to-wall slate hearth. All living spaces have wood or slate floors - clean carpet in bedrooms. Pella windows & sliding doors with integrated blinds allow plenty of natural light. Covered patio supported by 2x6 steel columns and pergola offer shade for outdoor entertaining. Lush desert landscape w/mature trees. Enjoy an evening under the stars at the circular patio centered around beehive fireplace.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Danielle O'Connell

HomeSmart License #SA544248000 Listed on: 05/05/2022

HomeSmart

Co-Listed By

Melissa O'Connell

HomeSmart License #BR100136000

Last Buyer's Agent

Zachary Silvernail

DPR Realty LLC License #SA657223000

DPR Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,320

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 7,929 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $148 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Foam Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,081 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 42
  • Assessor Parcel Number 159-01-047

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • The Villages H.O.A. Association, Phone Number (602) 489-9712

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,320

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

7,929 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$148 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: THUNDERBIRD & 7th STREET
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 148.0
  • Basement: N
  • Cooling HVAC SEER Rating: 14
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2005
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2010
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2019
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2016
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cril02
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-889-2135
  • Subdivision Name: VILLAGES
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Tubes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 284.71
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 148.0
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 2 Fireplace, Exterior Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2081.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Wood Frames, Double Pane Windows
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes

• Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Gazebo/Ramada, Patio, Private Street(s)
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Foam
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:GazeboRamada: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Street(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener, Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Separate Strge Area: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path
  • Amenities: Self Managed
  • Association Fee: 148.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: THE VILLAGES H.O.A.
  • Phone: 602-489-9712
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: THE VILLAGES H.O.A.
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hidden Hills Elementary School
  • High School: Shadow Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shea Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7929.0
  • Parcel #: 159-01-047
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2320.0
  • Tax Book Number: 159.00
  • Tax Lot: 42
  • Tax Map Number: 1.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2022
Closed on
Jun 16, 2022
List Price
$620,000
Sold Price
$592,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,500
-4.44%
Current Estimated Value
$579,300

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$13,200
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.57%
Original Mortgage
$503,625
Outstanding Balance
$475,059
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$104,241

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2021
Sold by
Ouyang Yafei and Craik Natalie
Bought by
Ouyang Yafei and Craik Natalie

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2017
Closed on
May 12, 2017
List Price
$367,000
Sold Price
$363,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,200
-0.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.29%
Original Mortgage
$363,800
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2016
Closed on
May 5, 2016
List Price
$333,000
Sold Price
$333,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.06%
Original Mortgage
$333,000
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2012
Sold by
Sunset Tartesso Llc
Bought by
Elliott Construction Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2007
Sold by
Dovala Carmen
Bought by
Dovala Juan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2007
Sold by
Elliott Homes Inc
Bought by
Elliott Construction Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2005
Sold by
Webster Shirley D
Bought by
Quick Capital Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2003
Sold by
Greystone Homes Inc
Bought by
Sherman Nathan K and Merritt Erin L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$141,100
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2003
Sold by
Dembs M Lenore and Dembs Mary L
Bought by
Dembs M Lenore and Billbrey Michele Lynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 1996
Sold by
Saffo Mary Beth
Bought by
Livi Saffo Mary Beth and Livi Mary Beth Saffo Revocable

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
7.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 1996
Sold by
Livi Saffo Mary Beth and Livi Mary Beth Saffo Revocable
Bought by
Saffo Mary Beth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
7.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 1995
Sold by
Saffo Mary Beth
Bought by
Saffo Mary Beth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 1994
Sold by
Bierman Jack T and Bierman Doris C
Bought by
Saffo Mary Beth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,400
Interest Rate
8.38%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Field Jeffrey $592,500 Driggs Title Agency
Field Jeffrey $592,500 Driggs Title Agency
Ouyang Yafei -- None Available
Craik Natalie $363,800 Equity Title Agency Inc
Hodge Amber $333,000 Magnus Title Agency Llc
Elliott Construction Inc -- Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Dovala Juan -- Fidelity National Title
Elliott Construction Inc -- Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Quick Capital Llc $232,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Sherman Nathan K $171,759 North American Title Co
Dembs M Lenore -- --
Livi Saffo Mary Beth -- United Title Agency
Saffo Mary Beth -- United Title Agency
Saffo Mary Beth -- --
Saffo Mary Beth $116,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Field Jeffrey $503,625
Closed Field Jeffrey $503,625
Previous Owner Craik Natalie $363,800
Previous Owner Hodge Amber $333,000
Previous Owner Sherman Nathan K $141,100
Previous Owner Saffo Mary Beth $104,000
Previous Owner Saffo Mary Beth $104,400
Closed Sherman Nathan K $26,462
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/16/2022 06/16/22 Sold $592,500 -0.4% $285 / Sq Ft
05/15/2022 05/15/22 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2022 05/13/22 Price Changed $595,000 -4.0% $286 / Sq Ft
05/03/2022 05/03/22 For Sale $620,000 +70.4% $298 / Sq Ft
05/15/2017 05/15/17 Sold $363,800 -0.9% $175 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2017 04/01/17 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2017 03/17/17 For Sale $367,000 +10.2% $176 / Sq Ft
05/09/2016 05/09/16 Sold $333,000 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/24/2016 03/24/16 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2016 01/27/16 For Sale $333,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,419 $27,939 -- --
2024 $2,303 $26,608 -- --
2023 $2,303 $38,720 $7,740 $30,980
2022 $2,282 $29,550 $5,910 $23,640
2021 $2,320 $29,960 $5,990 $23,970
2020 $2,240 $29,960 $5,990 $23,970
2019 $2,250 $26,420 $5,280 $21,140
2018 $2,168 $23,480 $4,690 $18,790
2017 $2,071 $22,800 $4,560 $18,240
2016 $2,038 $20,510 $4,100 $16,410
2015 $1,891 $19,860 $3,970 $15,890

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6394364

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 159-01-047

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.