1002 Parsons Rd Abilene, TX 79602
South East Highway 80 NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $218,000 - $244,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,406
Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1002 Parsons Rd, Abilene, TX 79602 and is currently estimated at $236,561, approximately $168 per square foot. 1002 Parsons Rd is a home located in Taylor County with nearby schools including Thomas Elementary School, Craig Middle School, and Abilene High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2024
Sold by
Wiginton Cathey
Bought by
Wiginton Cathey and Wiginton Josh
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2015
Sold by
Steed Caleb L and Steed Julie R
Bought by
Wiginton Cathey
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2013
Sold by
Jmt Homes Llc
Bought by
Steed Caleb L and Steed Julie R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$115,200
Interest Rate
3.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2012
Sold by
Loudermilk Jim A and Loudermilk Diana J
Bought by
Jmt Homes Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$470,000
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2011
Sold by
Goff Eric M and Goff Jaime D
Bought by
Loudermilk Jim A and Loudermilk Diana J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,800
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wiginton Cathey | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Wiginton Cathey | -- | Attorney | |
| Steed Caleb L | -- | None Available | |
| Jmt Homes Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Loudermilk Jim A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Steed Caleb L | $115,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Jmt Homes Llc | $470,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Loudermilk Jim A | $104,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,079 | $231,629 | $23,594 | $208,035 |
| 2023 | $2,079 | $203,931 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,707 | $185,392 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $4,546 | $168,538 | $14,804 | $153,734 |
| 2020 | $4,294 | $156,525 | $14,723 | $141,802 |
| 2019 | $3,860 | $147,837 | $14,723 | $133,114 |
| 2018 | $3,679 | $142,781 | $14,723 | $128,058 |
| 2017 | $3,515 | $141,429 | $14,723 | $126,706 |
| 2016 | $3,379 | $135,931 | $11,962 | $123,969 |
| 2015 | $2,701 | $131,107 | $11,962 | $119,145 |
| 2014 | $2,701 | $128,752 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map