1002 Wotan Dr Encinitas, CA 92024
Central Encinitas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,014,000 - $2,398,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,302
Sq Ft
$959/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1002 Wotan Dr, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $2,206,986, approximately $958 per square foot. 1002 Wotan Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Ocean Knoll Elementary School, Oak Crest Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2011
Sold by
Wargo Richard W and Burnstan Lynn D
Bought by
Wargo Richard W and Burnstan Lynn D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$294,000
Outstanding Balance
$202,384
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,004,602
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2004
Sold by
Wargo Richard W and Burnstan Lynn D
Bought by
Wargo Richard W and Burnstan Lynn D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
5.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2004
Sold by
Wargo Richard W and Burnstan Lynn D
Bought by
Wargo Richard W and Burnstan Lynn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 1996
Sold by
Bayer Otto E and Bayer Thelma E
Bought by
Wargo Richard W and Burnstan Lynn D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
8.42%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wargo Richard W | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Wargo Richard W | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Wargo Richard W | -- | United Title Company | |
| Wargo Richard W | -- | United Title Company | |
| Wargo Richard W | -- | -- | |
| Wargo Richard W | $268,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wargo Richard W | $294,000 | |
| Closed | Wargo Richard W | $330,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wargo Richard W | $207,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,730 | $504,445 | $260,576 | $243,869 |
| 2024 | $5,730 | $494,555 | $255,467 | $239,088 |
| 2023 | $5,576 | $484,858 | $250,458 | $234,400 |
| 2022 | $5,480 | $475,352 | $245,548 | $229,804 |
| 2021 | $5,363 | $466,033 | $240,734 | $225,299 |
| 2020 | $5,361 | $461,255 | $238,266 | $222,989 |
| 2019 | $5,258 | $452,212 | $233,595 | $218,617 |
| 2018 | $5,181 | $443,346 | $229,015 | $214,331 |
| 2017 | $5,086 | $434,654 | $224,525 | $210,129 |
| 2016 | $4,937 | $426,132 | $220,123 | $206,009 |
| 2015 | $4,872 | $419,732 | $216,817 | $202,915 |
| 2014 | $4,787 | $411,511 | $212,570 | $198,941 |
Source: Public Records
Map