NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $345,653 - $371,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,667 Sq Ft
$217/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2024

Current estimated payment $2,331 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Looking for one-level living or the perfect starter home? Welcome in to this open concept, light-filled ranch home with fresh and bright updates located in a quiet West Lawrence neighborhood. With almost 1700 square feet, this 3-bed, 2-bath, 2-car-garage home provides room to grow for first-time home buyers or comfortable down-sizing. Fantastic floor plan with Primary bedroom and en suite bath on one side and two more bedrooms and full bath on the other. Eat-in kitchen plus a dining room which is being used as a wonderful flex space. Cleverly updated laundry/mud room combo and oversized garage with attic storage. The fully fenced back yard comes with planter boxes, a playset and the stylish chicken coop can stay if you choose. Make it your next home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karyn Davis

McGrew Real Estate Inc Brokerage Phone: 785-766-4829 License #00241273 Listed on: 07/25/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,524

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 8,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Privacy Fence
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Slab Foundation
  • Brick Frame
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,667 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 023-068-34-0-20-08-019.00-0
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,524

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

8,400 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1667
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Karyn Davis
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSMCGW02
  • List Office Name: McGrew Real Estate Inc
  • List Office Phone: 785-843-2055
  • Living Area: 1667
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 31-40 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen,Formal
  • Other Room Features: Main Floor Master
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 785-766-4829
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Prt Window Cover, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Whirlpool Tub
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Basement: Slab
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer
  • Basement: No
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank, Luxury Vinyl Tile, Tile
  • Laundry Features: Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick & Frame, Wood Siding
  • Fencing: Other, Privacy
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Fee Information

  • Deposit: Security 1st Title

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School: Southwest
  • Junior High Dist: Lawrence

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Sprinkler-In Ground
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8400
  • Parcel Number: 023-068-34-0-20-08-019.00-0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Pinnacle West
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4524
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Quail Run
  • High School: Lawrence Free State

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2024
Closed on
Aug 16, 2024
List Price
$334,900
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$362,163

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.49%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2019
Closed on
Jul 1, 2019
Sold by
Hodgesmith Martha and John E Mcelroy Trust
List Price
$220,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.63%
Original Mortgage
$218,500
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2008
Sold by
Schuzer Matthew W
Bought by
Bittenbender Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2007
Sold by
Hogle William L and Hogle Gertrude J
Bought by
Schuzer Matthew W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,900
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boos John N -- Security 1St Title
Klise Carter W -- Kansas Secured Title
Bittenbender Carol A -- Capital Title Ins Company Lc
Schuzer Matthew W -- Capital Title Ins Co Lc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Klise Carter W $218,500
Previous Owner Bittenbender Carol A $112,000
Previous Owner Schuzer Matthew W $139,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/28/2024 08/28/24 Sold -- -- --
07/28/2024 07/28/24 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2024 07/25/24 For Sale $334,900 +52.2% $201 / Sq Ft
07/03/2019 07/03/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/04/2019 06/04/19 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2019 06/03/19 For Sale $220,000 0.0% $132 / Sq Ft
05/22/2019 05/22/19 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2019 05/20/19 For Sale $220,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,784 $38,652 $7,475 $31,177
2024 $4,641 $37,513 $7,475 $30,038
2023 $4,524 $35,236 $6,900 $28,336
2022 $4,078 $31,591 $6,900 $24,691
2021 $3,557 $26,680 $5,980 $20,700
2020 $3,508 $26,450 $5,980 $20,470
2019 $2,990 $22,621 $5,060 $17,561
2018 $2,892 $21,724 $4,600 $17,124
2017 $2,849 $21,172 $4,600 $16,572
2016 $2,640 $20,505 $4,600 $15,905
2015 $2,638 $20,493 $4,600 $15,893
2014 $2,486 $19,516 $4,600 $14,916

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2501400

Heartland MLS

APN: 023-068-34-0-20-08-019.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.