1009 Barracuda Dr Panama City, FL 32408
Estimated payment $3,992/month
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully maintained three bedroom, two and a half bath home located in the highly desirable Bay Point community. This inviting home features a spacious vaulted living room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy abundant natural light in the Florida room, along with a separate bar room ideal for hosting guests. The eat-in kitchen offers built-in seating with convenient storage, combining functionality and charm. Step outside to your private backyard oasis featuring a saltwater pool with a gas heater and robotic cleaner, all within a fully fenced yard. The lush landscaping and serene pond create a peaceful, resort-like setting. The oversized primary suite includes a versatile sitting area perfect for a home office or reading retreat along with an en-suite bath featuring a double vanity, soaking tub, and separate tiled walk-in shower. Located less than 10 minutes from some of the world's most beautiful beaches and Naval Support Activity Panama City, and just minutes from shopping, dining, and entertainment.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Realty Emerald Coast License #SL3521551 Listed on: 03/26/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1984
Lot Details
- 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 50 x 127 x 98 x 136
- Fenced
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Wood Siding
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- No Home Owners Association
- Bay Point Unit 1 Subdivision
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $481,966 | $119,000 | $362,966 |
| 2024 | -- | $472,307 | $112,545 | $359,762 |
| 2023 | -- | $456,392 | $99,027 | $357,365 |
| 2022 | $4,018 | $329,579 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,295 | $268,104 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,005 | $243,731 | $77,349 | $166,382 |
| 2019 | $2,564 | $204,892 | $71,000 | $133,892 |
| 2018 | $3,079 | $242,811 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,972 | $232,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,025 | $232,547 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,966 | $221,706 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,913 | $217,972 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $629,900 | +19.1% | $252 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/08/2022 09/08/22 | Off Market | $529,000 | -- | -- | |
| 06/20/2022 06/20/22 | Off Market | $312,000 | -- | -- | |
| 06/20/2022 06/20/22 | Off Market | $255,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/25/2022 04/25/22 | Sold | $529,000 | 0.0% | $212 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/21/2022 02/21/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/16/2022 02/16/22 | For Sale | $529,000 | 0.0% | $212 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/10/2022 02/10/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/14/2022 01/14/22 | For Sale | $529,000 | +69.6% | $212 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2017 04/13/17 | Sold | $312,000 | -4.0% | $146 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/06/2017 03/06/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/08/2017 02/08/17 | For Sale | $325,000 | +27.5% | $152 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/25/2015 02/25/15 | Sold | $255,000 | -10.5% | $119 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/04/2015 02/04/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/17/2014 11/17/14 | For Sale | $284,900 | -- | $133 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $529,000 | South Oak Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $312,000 | Mti Title Ins Agency Inc | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $255,000 | Attorney | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Attorney | |
| Trustee Deed | $151,800 | Attorney |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $529,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $302,640 | New Conventional |
Source: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 787406
APN: 30933-318-000
- 1015 Barracuda Dr
- 1004 Barracuda Dr
- 0000 Wahoo Rd
- 214 Marlin Cir
- 711 Bluefish Dr
- 325 Wahoo Rd
- 374 Wahoo Rd
- 539 Wahoo Rd
- 1102 Redfish Cir
- 523 Wahoo Rd
- 916 Cobia Dr
- 342 Wahoo Rd
- 1105 Redfish Cir
- 339 Wahoo Rd
- 1606 Wahoo Ln
- 3323 Green Turtle Ln
- 3209 Swordfish Dr
- 559 Wahoo Rd
- 3329 Green Turtle Ln
- 405 Wahoo Rd
- 2400 Grandiflora Blvd Unit E606
- 2400 Grandiflora Blvd Unit E308
- 628 Amberjack Dr
- 631 Amberjack Dr
- 2400 Grandiflora Blvd
- 4217 Catherine St
- 2716 Banyan St Unit A
- 2519 Beech St
- 5111 Flint Ave Unit 5111 Flint Avenue
- 5111 Flint Ave
- 4725 Bay Point Rd Unit 257
- 5409 Hilltop Ave Unit B
- 6420 Sunset Dr Unit B
- 4726 Bay Point Rd Unit E245
- 6200 Cypress Point Dr
- 5605a Hilltop Ave Unit B
- 2417 Causeway Manor Ct
- 4031 Thomas Dr
- 5218 Beach Dr Unit SI ID1354910P
- 5218 Beach Dr Unit SI ID1354903P
Ask me questions while you tour the home.