1009 Otis Dr Unit 2 Alameda, CA 94501
South Shore NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,293,000 - $1,339,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,537
Sq Ft
$856/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1009 Otis Dr Unit 2, Alameda, CA 94501 and is currently estimated at $1,316,119, approximately $856 per square foot. 1009 Otis Dr Unit 2 is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Franklin Elementary, Will C. Wood Middle School, and Encinal Junior/Senior High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2025
Sold by
Derdevanis Nicholas S and Derdevanis Candice
Bought by
Derdevanis Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2020
Sold by
Derdevanis Nicholas S
Bought by
Derdevanis Nicholas S and Derdevanis Candice
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$609,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2019
Sold by
Derdevanis Nicholas S and Derdevanis Candice
Bought by
Derdevanis Nicholas S and Nicholas S Derdevanis Living T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2019
Sold by
Derdevanis Nicholas S and Nicholas S Derdevanis Living T
Bought by
Derdevanis Candice and Derdevanis Nicholas S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2018
Sold by
Derdevanis Nicholas S and Derdevanis Candice
Bought by
Nicholas S Derdevanis Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2018
Sold by
Derdevanis Nicholas S and Derdevanis Family Trust
Bought by
Derdevanis Nicholas S and Nicholas S Derdevanis Living T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2015
Sold by
Derdevanis Nicholas S and The Derdevanis Family Trust
Bought by
Nicholas S Derdevanis Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2004
Sold by
Naber Mary Helen and Basshaw Elizabeth J
Bought by
Derdevanis Nicholas S and Derdevanis Candice
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2003
Sold by
Basshaw Elizabeth J
Bought by
Naber Mary Helen
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Derdevanis Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Derdevanis Nicholas S | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Derdevanis Nicholas S | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Derdevanis Nicholas S | -- | First American Ttl San Diego | |
| Derdevanis Candice | -- | First American Ttl San Diego | |
| Nicholas S Derdevanis Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Derdevanis Nicholas S | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Derdevanis Nicholas S | $575,000 | North American Title Company | |
| Naber Mary Helen | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Derdevanis Nicholas S | $609,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Derdevanis Candice | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Derdevanis Nicholas S | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Derdevanis Nicholas S | $460,000 | |
| Closed | Derdevanis Nicholas S | $57,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,802 | $810,482 | $245,244 | $572,238 |
| 2024 | $11,802 | $794,457 | $240,437 | $561,020 |
| 2023 | $11,345 | $785,742 | $235,722 | $550,020 |
| 2022 | $11,086 | $763,338 | $231,101 | $539,237 |
| 2021 | $10,811 | $748,238 | $226,571 | $528,667 |
| 2020 | $10,677 | $747,500 | $224,250 | $523,250 |
| 2019 | $10,144 | $732,842 | $219,852 | $512,990 |
| 2018 | $9,885 | $718,473 | $215,542 | $502,931 |
| 2017 | $9,426 | $704,385 | $211,315 | $493,070 |
| 2016 | $9,438 | $690,574 | $207,172 | $483,402 |
| 2015 | $9,406 | $680,201 | $204,060 | $476,141 |
| 2014 | $8,923 | $666,878 | $200,063 | $466,815 |
Source: Public Records
Map