$515,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026
Last list price

10103 Sunset Dr Lenexa, KS 66220

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,345 Sq Ft
0.26 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$220 Per Sq Ft

27 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Manchester Park Elementary School Rated A
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Great Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautifully maintained and move-in ready! This stunning 2-story home offers a bright, open layout filled with natural light and thoughtful upgrades throughout. Enjoy gleaming hardwood floors, an updated kitchen with a large island, expanded pantry, and abundant cabinetry, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The spacious great room features a cozy fireplace and flows seamlessly into multiple sitting areas. Upstairs, the primary suite impresses with a luxurious bath, separate shower, generous walk-in closet, and convenient laundry room on the same level. The three additional bedrooms also feature walk-in or oversized closets for ample storage. The unfinished daylight basement offers fantastic potential with plumbing rough-ins, ready for your future expansion or custom finishes. Ideally located with quick access to highways, shopping, schools, parks, and trails!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Castelli

Chartwell Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 314-496-8845 License #00245570 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Chartwell Realty LLC

Co-Listed By

Sandi Reed

Chartwell Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 314-496-8845

Last Buyer's Agent

Lauren Bohning

Real Broker, LLC License #SP00234579

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,744

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 11,134 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Many Trees

HOA Fees

  • $76 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,345 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall
  • Spa Bath

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number IP32250000 0017
  • $0 special tax assessment

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include curbside recycling, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,744

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$76 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2345
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSCHAR
  • Co List Office Name: Chartwell Realty LLC
  • Co List Office Phone: 816-877-8700
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Heather Stryker
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSCHAR
  • List Office Name: Chartwell Realty LLC
  • List Office Phone: 816-877-8700
  • Living Area: 2345
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Estate/Trust
  • Age Description: 21-30 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen,Kit/Family Combo
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 314-496-8845
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Painted Cabinets, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room
  • Basement: Concrete, Daylight, Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Laundry Features: Bedroom Level, Laundry Room
  • Window Features: Window Coverings, Thermal Windows
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front

• Association Amenities: Pool
  • Association Fee: 907
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee Includes: Curbside Recycle, Trash

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level, Sprinkler-In Ground, Many Trees
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11134
  • Parcel Number: IP32250000 0017
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Highland Crest
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5744
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Manchester Park
  • High School: Olathe Northwest

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
Sold by
Louise Gilchrist and Martha Louise Gilchrist Revocable Trust
List Price
$515,000
Views
75

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.75%
Original Mortgage
$501,842
Outstanding Balance
$501,842
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$7,145

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2018
Closed on
Apr 2, 2019
List Price
$340,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.66%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2016
Closed on
Oct 5, 2016
List Price
$275,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.04%
Original Mortgage
$260,300
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2016
Sold by
Hopkins Sherri M
Bought by
Hopkins Sherri M and Sherri M Hopkins Declaration Of Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 2003
Sold by
Schaeffer Matthew C and Schaeffer Sharen S
Bought by
Hopkins Sherri M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2002
Sold by
Falcon Building Company Llc
Bought by
Schaeffer Matthew C and Schaeffer Sharen S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,250
Interest Rate
6.47%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2002
Sold by
Brittany Development Inc
Bought by
Falcon Building Company Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,000
Interest Rate
7.15%

Deed -- Platinum Title
Warranty Deed -- First United Title Agcy Llc
Trustee Deed -- First American Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- Homestead Title
Warranty Deed -- Security Land Title Company
Corporate Deed -- Security Land Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $501,842 FHA
Previous Owner $260,300 New Conventional
Previous Owner $135,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $167,250 No Value Available
Previous Owner $167,000 No Value Available
Closed $27,750 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Price Changed $515,000 0.0% $220 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $515,000 -1.0% $220 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Off Market -- -- --
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $520,000 +57.6% $222 / Sq Ft
04/10/2019 04/10/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/20/2019 03/20/19 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2019 03/19/19 Price Changed $330,000 -2.9% $141 / Sq Ft
11/11/2018 11/11/18 For Sale $340,000 +23.6% $145 / Sq Ft
10/05/2016 10/05/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/26/2016 08/26/16 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2016 08/10/16 For Sale $275,000 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,745 $46,564 $9,964 $36,600
2024 $5,745 $46,851 $9,964 $36,887
2023 $5,923 $47,299 $9,484 $37,815
2022 $5,318 $41,401 $9,028 $32,373
2021 $5,458 $40,377 $8,211 $32,166
2020 $5,129 $37,559 $8,211 $29,348
2019 $5,115 $37,180 $6,567 $30,613
2018 $4,801 $34,489 $6,567 $27,922
2017 $4,487 $31,510 $5,714 $25,796
2016 $4,321 $31,027 $5,714 $25,313
2015 $4,241 $30,463 $5,714 $24,749
2013 -- $26,898 $5,714 $21,184

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2601897

Heartland MLS

APN: IP32250000-0017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.