NOT LISTED FOR SALE

10117 Diamond Head Ct Spring Valley, CA 91977

Estimated Value: $814,119 - $853,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,900 Sq Ft
$438/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 4, 2022

Last sale price $760,000 $400 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,477 / mo

Highlights

  • Reservoir Views
  • Private Yard
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Community Pool
  • Formal Entry

About This Home

As of March 2022

Buyers look no further...This is the one! Beautiful 3 bed, 2.5 bath home located in the Stone Point Community with amazing views overlooking the Sweetwater Reservoir and mountains. Entertain friends and family in this spacious home and beautiful backyard. House is located in a quiet cul-de-sac with an attached 2 car garage and extra parking. LOW HOA's with lots of amenities Pool, two tennis court and playground and clubhouse. Spectacular Views. This spacious single family 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home has lots to offer. Located in the beautiful Stone Point Community, this home has some amazing views and upgrades throughout. This home is breathtaking with it's high vaulted ceiling, engineered hardwood and tile flooring, dual pane windows with white shutters, central heat/AC and much more. The 1st level has a beautiful kitchen, dining room, spacious formal room and a family room with 2 fireplaces, guest bathroom, indoor washer and dryer and a spacious 2 car attached garage. Entertain family and friends in the beautiful kitchen that opens to the family room. Right outside the family room is a huge backyard, with a covered patio that has a custom flagstone pad perfect for family gatherings. Enjoy barbequing and relaxing in your own private backyard oasis with lavish landscaping. The second level offers a spacious master bedroom with a walk in closet and a newly renovated bathroom with dual sinks and tiled shower and tile flooring. Enjoy relaxing outside your master bedroom on your own private balcony overlooking the Sweetwater Reservoir and mountains. Across the hall are two more bedrooms and a bathroom as well as extra storage cabinets. The community has low HOAs, but offers a lot of amenities including a pool, clubhouse, two tennis courts and playground. Trash disposal is included in HOA. Won't last, schedule your showing today before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hana Marquez

eXp Realty of Southern California, Inc. License #02116828 Listed on: 02/05/2022

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 4,867 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE

HOA Fees

  • $202 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,900 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Formal Entry
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Area

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Stove
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 580-191-23-00

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash pickup
  • Stone Point Association, Phone Number (760) 634-4700

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

4,867 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$202 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Sub Category: Detached
  • Residential Styles: Detached
  • Market Area: East County
  • Cross Street: Jaeger
  • Neighborhood: La Presa
  • Supplement: Spectacular Views. This spacious single family 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home has lots to offer. Located in the beautiful Stone Point Community, this home has some amazing views and upgrades throughout. This home is breathtaking with it's high vaulted ceiling, engineered hardwood and tile flooring, dual pane windows with white shutters, central heat/AC and much more. The 1st level has a beautiful kitchen, dining room, spacious formal room and a family room with 2 fireplaces, guest bathroom, indoor washer and dryer and a spacious 2 car attached garage. Entertain family and friends in the beautiful kitchen that opens to the family room. Right outside the family room is a huge backyard, with a covered patio that has a custom flagstone pad perfect for family gatherings. Enjoy barbequing and relaxing in your own private backyard oasis with lavish landscaping. The second level offers a spacious master bedroom with a walk in closet and a newly renovated bathroom with dual sinks and tiled shower and tile flooring. Enjoy relaxing outside your master bedroom on your own private balcony overlooking the Sweetwater Reservoir and mountains. Across the hall are two more bedrooms and a bathroom as well as extra storage cabinets. The community has low HOAs, but offers a lot of amenities including a pool, clubhouse, two tennis courts and playground. Trash disposal is included in HOA. Won't last, schedule your showing today before it's gone!
  • LP / Sq Ft: 394.21
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 400.0
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 400.0
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Equipment Available: Garage Door Opener, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Stove
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Fp In Family Room, Fp In Living Room
  • Searchable Rooms: Dining Area, Family Room, Formal Entry, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Master Bathroom
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 15x13
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry Location: Closet Full Sized
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1900
  • Total Bathrooms: 3

• Garage Details: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Non Garage Parking: Permit/Decal, Guest Parking
  • Parking Spaces Total: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air
  • Laundry Utilities: Electric, Gas, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer/Septic: Public Sewer
  • Water: Meter on Property
  • Heating: Fireplace, Forced Air Unit
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community: SPRING VALLEY
  • Home Owner Association: Stone Point Association
  • Home Owner Association Fee Includes: Trash Pickup
  • Home Owner Association Fee Reflects: Month
  • Home Owner Association Fees: 202.0
  • HOA Payment Frequency: Monthly
  • Home Owner Association Phone: 760.634.4700

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 4,000-7,499 SF
  • Topography: Slope Gentle
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 580-191-23-00
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 4867
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 0.11
  • Map Code Column: D
  • Map Code Page: 1291
  • Map Code Row: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2026
Sold by
Engelhart Shannon
Bought by
Engelhart Shannon and Mains Shaun
Current Estimated Value
$833,030

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$75,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$758,030

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2022
Closed on
Feb 10, 2022
Sold by
Reginald And Sharon Griddine Family Trus and Griddine Reginald
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$760,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
1.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.22%
Original Mortgage
$646,000
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2017
Sold by
Griddine Reginald and Griddine Sharon
Bought by
Griddine Reginald and Griddine Sharon Louise

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 1999
Sold by
Tiberia Christopher V and Tiberia Michelle N
Bought by
Griddine Reginald and Griddine Sharon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$203,000
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Engelhart Shannon -- First American Title Company
Engelhart Shannon $760,000 Fidelity National Title
Griddine Reginald -- None Available
Griddine Reginald -- Accommodation
Griddine Reginald $212,500 Chicago Title Co
-- $213,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Engelhart Shannon $75,000
Previous Owner Engelhart Shannon $646,000
Previous Owner Griddine Reginald $203,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/04/2022 03/04/22 Sold $760,000 +1.5% $400 / Sq Ft
02/05/2022 02/05/22 For Sale $749,000 -- $394 / Sq Ft
02/04/2022 02/04/22 Pending -- -- --
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,934 $806,517 $265,664 $540,853
2024 $9,934 $790,704 $260,455 $530,249
2023 $9,123 $731,000 $240,000 $491,000
2022 $4,272 $313,906 $103,400 $210,506
2021 $4,232 $307,752 $101,373 $206,379
2020 $4,063 $304,597 $100,334 $204,263
2019 $4,002 $298,625 $98,367 $200,258
2018 $3,880 $292,771 $96,439 $196,332
2017 $2,266 $287,032 $94,549 $192,483
2016 $2,184 $281,405 $92,696 $188,709
2015 $2,155 $277,179 $91,304 $185,875
2014 $2,109 $271,750 $89,516 $182,234
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 220002574

San Diego MLS

APN: 580-191-23

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.