$165,000
SOLD MAY 12, 2026

1014 N Commons St E Tuscumbia, AL 35674

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,280 Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2026

$129 Per Sq Ft

20h 12 min on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Deshler High School Rated 9+
  • Two cooling system units
  • Attached Carport

About This Home

As of May 2026

Adorable, remodeled cottage in a fantastic location! Conveniently situated near NWSCC, just one mile from Starbucks in Muscle Shoals, and close to downtown Tuscumbia. This charming home is affordably priced and move-in ready. Enjoy a spacious, fully fenced backyard—perfect for pets, play, or outdoor entertaining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angela Grisham

ag Real Estate License #104098 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

NonMLSmember MEMBER

NON VALLEYMLS OFFICE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 79.5 x 127

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,280 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 1280
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size: 79.5 x 127
  • Subdivision Name: Tuscumbia
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bathroom 1

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Driveway-Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1
  • Cooling: Central 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Tuscumbia
  • High School: Deshler

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2022
Sold by
Bcp Investments Llc
Bought by
Brocato Matthew Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$114,945
Outstanding Balance
$108,469
Interest Rate
4.54%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$51,114

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2015
Sold by
Stawarz Kristopher G and Stawarz Holland
Bought by
Holland Haley Looney and Holland Barrett C

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $118,500 Attorney Only
Warranty Deed $63,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $114,945 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Sold $165,000 0.0% $129 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $165,000 +139.1% $129 / Sq Ft
03/25/2022 03/25/22 Sold $69,000 -7.9% $54 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/11/2022 02/11/22 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2021 12/16/21 For Sale $74,900 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $405 $9,340 $1,260 $8,080
2024 $405 $8,740 $1,180 $7,560
2023 $377 $8,360 $0 $0
2022 $362 $7,540 $0 $0
2021 $341 $7,100 $0 $0
2020 $311 $6,480 $0 $0
2019 $299 $6,220 $0 $0
2018 $299 $6,220 $0 $0
2017 $261 $5,440 $0 $0
2016 $255 $5,320 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21916407

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 13-02-04-4-001-003.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.