NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $112,000 - $120,882

2 Beds
1 Bath
672 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 9, 2026

Last sale price $115,000 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $765 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to 1015 Amherst — a cozy, charming two-bedroom, one-bath home perfectly tucked into a quiet Waterloo neighborhood. This sweet home is filled with natural light and offers an easy, comfortable layout ideal for first-time buyers, down-sizers, or anyone looking for a simple, well-kept space to call their own. You’ll love the spacious yard, perfect for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or pets to roam. A detached garage adds convenience, storage, and extra functionality. Cute, clean, and full of potential! This home is ready for its next chapter. Don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Edita Begic

Vine Valley Real Estate License #B59732000 Listed on: 12/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Seth Hickman

Epique Realty License #S69207000

Epique Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,716

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,425 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55.00 x 135.00
  • Property is zoned R-2

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • 672 Sq Ft Home
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 891336304003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,716

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,425 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 891336304003
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Co List Office Phone: 319-249-5468
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: GOLDEN GARDENS ADDITION
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Reso Roof: Shingle
  • TotalFinishedSquareFootage: 672
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • BelowGradeArea: 672

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 1 Stall

• High School: West High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hoover Intermediate

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-2
  • Lot Dimensions: 55.00 x 135.00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7425
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1716

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2025
Closed on
Feb 9, 2026
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-11.47%
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$116,471

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,471
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.22%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Markey Wendy S -- Black Hawk County Abstract
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Sold $115,000 -11.5% $171 / Sq Ft
12/25/2025 12/25/25 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2025 12/01/25 For Sale $129,900 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,716 $98,410 $19,060 $79,350
2024 $1,716 $89,290 $19,060 $70,230
2023 $1,448 $89,290 $19,060 $70,230
2022 $1,408 $74,830 $19,060 $55,770
2021 $1,340 $74,830 $19,060 $55,770
2020 $1,314 $67,800 $14,970 $52,830
2019 $1,314 $67,800 $14,970 $52,830
2018 $1,318 $67,800 $14,970 $52,830
2017 $1,362 $67,800 $14,970 $52,830
2016 $1,340 $67,800 $14,970 $52,830
2015 $1,340 $67,800 $14,970 $52,830
2014 $1,298 $64,870 $14,970 $49,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NBR20255777

Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

APN: 8913-36-304-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.