1015 University Ave Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,140,724
Studio
--
Bath
12,900
Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1015 University Ave, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently priced at $3,140,724, approximately $243 per square foot. 1015 University Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2026
Sold by
Pacific Realty Development I
Bought by
Soorv Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2024
Sold by
Periwinkle Asset Llc
Bought by
Pacific Realty Dev I Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,056,250
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2023
Sold by
Redwood Trust Deed Svcs Inc
Bought by
Nanak Foundation Trust and Virk
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2014
Sold by
Uc Plaza Llc
Bought by
Nanak Foundation Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,600,000
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2012
Sold by
Virk Dhian and Virk Gurcharn
Bought by
Uc Plaza Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,050,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2011
Sold by
Virk Dhian and Virk Gurcharn
Bought by
Virk Dhian and Virk Gurcharn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2005
Sold by
Silbowitz Alfred I and Silbowitz Virginia D
Bought by
Virk Dhian and Virk Gurcharn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$900,000
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 1998
Sold by
Silbowitz Alfred I & Virginia D Trs and Macinnis John
Bought by
Silbowitz Alfred I and Silbowitz Virginia D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soorv Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Pacific Realty Dev I Llc | $1,625,000 | Fidelity National Title Compan | |
| Nanak Foundation Trust | $1,516,999 | None Listed On Document | |
| Nanak Foundation Trust | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Uc Plaza Llc | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Virk Dhian | -- | None Available | |
| Virk Dhian | $1,700,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Silbowitz Alfred I | $106,463 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Pacific Realty Dev I Llc | $1,056,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Nanak Foundation Trust | $1,600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Uc Plaza Llc | $1,050,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Virk Dhian | $900,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Silbowitz Alfred I | $650,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $62,746 | $2,274,600 | $683,400 | $1,591,200 |
| 2024 | $62,746 | $3,110,000 | $1,057,000 | $2,053,000 |
| 2023 | $64,249 | $1,970,644 | $668,717 | $1,301,927 |
| 2022 | $58,906 | $1,932,016 | $655,609 | $1,276,407 |
| 2021 | $52,391 | $1,894,137 | $642,755 | $1,251,382 |
| 2020 | $52,825 | $1,874,723 | $636,167 | $1,238,556 |
| 2019 | $48,117 | $1,837,976 | $623,697 | $1,214,279 |
| 2018 | $61,486 | $1,801,946 | $611,471 | $1,190,475 |
| 2017 | $40,624 | $1,766,614 | $599,481 | $1,167,133 |
| 2016 | $47,681 | $1,731,982 | $587,729 | $1,144,253 |
| 2015 | $42,837 | $1,805,000 | $1,175,000 | $630,000 |
| 2014 | $46,106 | $1,672,559 | $567,565 | $1,104,994 |
Source: Public Records
Map