1017 E 8th St Sioux Falls, SD 57103
Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated payment $837/month
About This Home
Charming and well-maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch-style home offering comfort, convenience, and curb appeal. This centrally located property features a welcoming covered front porch, perfect for relaxing mornings or evening gatherings. Inside, you’ll find a very well cared for home with a functional layout, cozy living spaces, main floor laundry, and plenty of natural light throughout. A full basement with lots of potential for additional living space. The detached garage provides added storage and parking flexibility. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and everyday amenities, this move-in ready home is a wonderful opportunity for homeowners or investors alike.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,045
Year Built
- Built in 1910
Lot Details
- 4,752 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 33x144
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Block Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Rubber Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,148 Sq Ft Home
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Microwave
Flooring
- Carpet
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- No Home Owners Association
- Morningside 1St Addn Subdivision
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,348 | $174,500 | $17,000 | $157,500 |
| 2024 | $2,348 | $150,300 | $14,200 | $136,100 |
| 2023 | $1,967 | $139,100 | $11,000 | $128,100 |
| 2022 | $1,624 | $107,600 | $11,000 | $96,600 |
| 2021 | $1,292 | $92,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,292 | $81,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,445 | $86,840 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,298 | $83,089 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,182 | $77,799 | $13,068 | $64,731 |
| 2016 | $1,182 | $70,455 | $11,880 | $58,575 |
| 2015 | $1,197 | $68,394 | $11,880 | $56,514 |
| 2014 | $1,163 | $68,394 | $11,880 | $56,514 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | For Sale | $125,000 | -- | $109 / Sq Ft |
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire
MLS Number: 22603489
APN: 40445
- 1014 E 8th St
- 201 N French Ave
- 202 N French Ave
- 314 N Fairfax Ave
- 310 N Sherman Ave
- 232 N Nesmith Ave
- 427 & 425 N French Ave Ave
- 310 N van Eps Ave
- 431 N French Ave
- 405 N van Eps Ave
- 418 N Cliff Ave
- 1300 E 6th St
- 324 N Nesmith Ave
- 1221 E 12th St
- 524 N Cliff Ave
- 714 E 5th St
- 1305 E 12th St
- 325 N Blauvelt Ave
- 1415 E 5th St
- 635 N Nesmith Ave
- 305 N Indiana Ave
- 1300 E 6th St Unit 2
- 1409 E Nye St
- 421 N Nesmith Ave Unit 421 N Nesmith
- 328 N Blauvelt Ave
- 332 N Blauvelt Ave Unit 1
- 440 E 8th St
- 404 S Wayland Ave
- 1308 E 4th St
- 1329 E 4th St
- 607 N Franklin Ave
- 900 E 14th St
- 310 N Reid Place
- 322-326 E 8th St
- 350 S Reid St
- 909 E 14th St
- 605 E 14th St
- 325 E 12th St
- 111 E 7th St
- 308 Lewis Ave Unit 308 Lewis Ave - Unit 6
Ask me questions while you tour the home.