NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $181,000 - $233,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,231 Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,252 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Tile Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Refrigerated Cooling System
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2024

Beautiful 3 bedroom 2 bath home in Truth or Consequences, home offers open living area, cabinet filled kitchen, large laundry room, attached 1 car garage. Beautiful views of Turtleback Mountain. Fenced yard. Close to City of T or C golf course, just minutes to downtown T or C, shopping and Hot Mineral Baths.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachel Woodard

HOMESTEADERS REALTY Listed on: 03/26/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,650

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 9,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65 x 140
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Pitched Roof
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,231 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Truth Or Consequences Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3022077415505

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,650

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

9,100 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: Date Street south to Marie, right on Marie to Poplar, Right on Popal to property on your right.
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Arm Length Sale (Unrelated Parti
  • Subdivision Name: Chaparral Hills Sub
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Flooring: Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Electric
  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Range Hood, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater - One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Pitched, Shingle
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.2089
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected

Schools

  • Elementary School: Truth Or Consequences
  • Ninth Grade High School: Hot Springs High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Truth Or Consequences

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 65 x 140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9100
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 3022077415505
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Building Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1650

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2024
Closed on
May 17, 2024
Sold by
Marie F Baker Family Trust and Trust Of Marie F Baker
Bought by
Palomares Paul M
Seller's Agent
Rachel Woodard
HOMESTEADERS REALTY
List Price
$189,000
Views
103
Current Estimated Value
$209,481

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.47%
Original Mortgage
$177,966
Outstanding Balance
$174,774
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$34,707

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2017
Sold by
Baker Marie F
Bought by
Baker Marie F and Marie F Baker Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2017
Sold by
Baker Marie F
Bought by
Baker Marie F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2011
Sold by
Daly Eva Jo
Bought by
Baker Marie F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2008
Sold by
James Anthony C
Bought by
Daly Eva Jo

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Palomares Paul M $177,966
Closed Palomares Paul M $9,062
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2024 05/17/24 Sold -- -- --
04/11/2024 04/11/24 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2024 03/26/24 For Sale $189,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: New Mexico MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,693 $57,045 $5,063 $51,982
2024 $1,121 $36,954 $4,928 $32,026
2023 $1,121 $33,818 $4,510 $29,308
2022 $844 $34,832 $4,645 $30,187
2021 $885 $33,818 $4,510 $29,308
2020 $884 $33,818 $4,510 $29,308
2019 $874 $33,818 $4,510 $29,308
2018 $858 $33,818 $4,510 $29,308
2017 $828 $32,965 $4,510 $28,455
2016 $756 $32,965 $4,510 $28,455
2015 -- $32,965 $4,510 $28,455
2014 -- $32,965 $4,510 $28,455
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Mexico MLS

MLS Number: 20241745

New Mexico MLS

APN: 3022077415505

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.