NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $283,000 - $298,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,344 Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2024

Last sale price $250,000 $186 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,026 / mo

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Corner Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Ranch Style House
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 5-minute walk to Civic Center Park

About This Home

As of March 2024

Welcome home to this stunning Ranch-style residence situated on an expansive corner lot, featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Recently updated with modern amenities, including a front-loading washer and dryer, refrigerator, stove, furnace, and AC - all installed within the past 5 years. Enjoy the convenience of a newer automatic continuous hot water heater and whirlpool bathtub! The interior boasts newer enhancements such as all-pocket doors and built-in closet organizers with shelves and drawers in the bedrooms plus a spacious living room area that connects to the dining area! Step into a serene 3 seasons room, enclosed by floor-to-ceiling sliding glass doors, providing a seamless transition to the patio, pool, and backyard! The outdoor space is a haven, offering a spacious escape with a luxurious in-ground pool, complete with a newer pool liner, brand new cover and pump! Privacy is assured with a 6-foot fence surrounding the fully fenced yard, creating an intimate and secure retreat! This home invites you to envision a lifestyle of relaxation and enjoyment! Seller is MOTIVATED and is also offering a 1 -year home warranty! Conveniently located 1 block to the Civic Center and very close to shopping, dining and Highly rated to Oswego High School!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Quinn

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475133176 Listed on: 12/13/2023

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Rose Riordan

Century 21 Circle License #475128111

Century 21 Circle

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,045

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 12,044 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 108x40x73x131x113
  • Fenced Yard
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,344 Sq Ft Home
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,045

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1344
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Pull Down Stair,Unfinished
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, In Ground Pool
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Fenced Yard
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2765
  • Lot Dimensions: 108X40X73X131X113
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5044.6
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Other

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 13, 2023
Closed on
Feb 8, 2024
Rose Riordan
Century 21 Circle
List Price
$264,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.62%
Views
260
Current Estimated Value
$290,445

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$40,445
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.29%
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
7.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2014
Closed on
Jun 11, 2014
Sold by
Rung Wiley R and Rung Margaret J
Bought by
Fecorotta James A
Seller's Agent
Brian Hilgen
Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Nicholas Signorello
Signorello Realty, Inc.
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$157,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-12.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.94%
Original Mortgage
$122,735
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2009
Sold by
Heilmann James E and Mares Mary Lou
Bought by
Rung Wiley R and Rung Robert C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,138
Interest Rate
5.32%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2005
Sold by
Karsten Kathryn E
Bought by
Heilmann James J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1985

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 1915
Bought by
Heilmann James J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vargas Luis Perez $250,000 First American Title
Fecorotta James A $157,000 First American Title
Rung Wiley R $158,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Heilmann James J $177,500 Multiple
-- $55,000 --
Heilmann James J $177,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Vargas Luis Perez $175,000
Previous Owner Fecorotta James A $122,735
Previous Owner Rung Wiley R $155,138
Previous Owner Heilmann James J $100,000
Closed Heilmann James J --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2024 03/25/24 Sold $250,000 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft
01/16/2024 01/16/24 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2024 01/11/24 Off Market $250,000 -- --
12/13/2023 12/13/23 For Sale $264,900 +68.7% $197 / Sq Ft
08/01/2014 08/01/14 Sold $157,000 -12.3% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/16/2014 06/16/14 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2014 05/23/14 For Sale $179,000 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,726 $78,336 $23,599 $54,737
2023 $5,045 $69,324 $20,884 $48,440
2022 $5,045 $64,789 $19,518 $45,271
2021 $4,838 $60,550 $18,241 $42,309
2020 $4,670 $58,221 $17,539 $40,682
2019 $4,744 $58,221 $17,539 $40,682
2018 $4,289 $53,126 $16,004 $37,122
2017 $4,136 $48,964 $14,750 $34,214
2016 $3,783 $44,921 $13,532 $31,389
2015 $3,612 $41,594 $12,530 $29,064
2014 -- $39,994 $12,048 $27,946
2013 -- $42,099 $12,682 $29,417

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11945461

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-08-278-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.