NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1020 E Cary St Papillion, NE 68046

Estimated Value: $456,000 - $480,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,640 Sq Ft
$130/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2025

Last sale price $479,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,052 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Papillion La Vista Senior High School Rated A-
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Partially Fenced Property

About This Home

As of December 2025

Beautiful, recently totally renovated 2 story home in the desirable sub-division of Hickory Estates. Updated throughout. Furnace is 3 years old and new water heater last year. Spacious Trex deck and lighted railing. Bathrooms available on all levels with 4 bedrooms upstairs and 1 bedroom in the basement. 4 large walk-in closets upstairs. Basement is fully finished and spacious for entertainment, and recreation. Basement can also double as a guest bedroom with on-suite. 3 car garage is also a feature of the property. Very quiet neighborhood that is close to everything. Walmart, Lowes, Sams Club, etc. and several dining options available within a 2 minute drive.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ralph Harvey

ListWithFreedom.com Brokerage Phone: 855-456-4945 License #202003322 Listed on: 10/26/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Monica Hernandez

Better Homes and Gardens R.E. License #20150780

Better Homes and Gardens R.E.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,386

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 104 x 104 x 104 x 104
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 011243791

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,386

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 011243791
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size: 104 x 104 x 104 x 104
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: HICKORY ESTATES
  • Directions: West from 72nd, turn west on Centennial, and then north on Shady Tree Lane. Turn right on Cary St to 1020 E Cary.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2790
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Remarks22: To submit an offer and for important information you need to know about our listing, see https://bit.ly/lwf-lta. For all showings & questions please call or text 18019278233 Or (801) 309-6537.
  • Kitchen Level: Main Floor
  • Attribution Contact: O: 855-456-4945
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 850
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Living Area: 3640
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 130
  • Room Bedroom5 Area: 130
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: Basement
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main Floor
  • Room Family Room Level: Main Floor
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main Floor
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Floor
  • Master Bathroom Features: Full

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

• Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Up to 1/4 Acre., Level

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6385.78

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2025
Closed on
Dec 9, 2025
Sold by
Wilkins Mark and Wilkins Kathleen
Bought by
Hernandez Maria Elena Sanche and Sanchez Bernardo
Seller's Agent
Ralph Harvey
ListWithFreedom.com
Buyer's Agent
Monica Hernandez
Better Homes and Gardens R.E.
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$479,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-1.24%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$472,099

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,901
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.56%
Original Mortgage
$23,950
Outstanding Balance
$23,806
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$448,293

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2017
Closed on
Jun 19, 2017
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.26%
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2005
Sold by
Horton Timothy J and Horton Karri J
Bought by
Mulkeen Thomas A and Murphy Cathleen A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$238,400
Interest Rate
5.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hernandez Maria Elena Sanche $479,000 None Listed On Document
Brantley Shannon L $310,000 Premier Land Title Company
Mulkeen Thomas A $298,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hernandez Maria Elena Sanche $23,950
Open Hernandez Maria Elena Sanche $455,050
Previous Owner Brantley Shannon L $310,000
Previous Owner Mulkeen Thomas A $238,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/15/2025 12/15/25 Sold $479,000 -1.2% $132 / Sq Ft
11/15/2025 11/15/25 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2025 10/26/25 For Sale $485,000 +18.3% $133 / Sq Ft
12/08/2022 12/08/22 Sold $410,000 -2.4% $113 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/12/2022 11/12/22 For Sale $419,900 +68.0% $115 / Sq Ft
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Sold $250,000 0.0% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2022 03/08/22 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2022 03/07/22 For Sale $250,000 -19.4% $69 / Sq Ft
06/22/2017 06/22/17 Sold $310,000 -4.6% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2017 05/17/17 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2017 05/05/17 For Sale $325,000 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,386 $431,738 $62,000 $369,738
2024 $7,377 $428,102 $60,000 $368,102
2023 $7,377 $391,775 $58,000 $333,775
2022 $7,058 $345,838 $53,000 $292,838
2021 $6,588 $316,459 $47,000 $269,459
2020 $6,486 $308,442 $46,000 $262,442
2019 $6,269 $298,327 $46,000 $252,327
2018 $6,224 $291,672 $41,000 $250,672
2017 $5,917 $277,376 $41,000 $236,376
2016 $5,842 $274,276 $41,000 $233,276
2015 $5,480 $258,004 $36,000 $222,004
2014 $5,551 $259,600 $36,000 $223,600
2012 -- $258,783 $36,000 $222,783

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22530865

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 011243791

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.