NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1023 Emmsen Dr Sycamore, IL 60178

Estimated Value: $195,000 - $231,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,010 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 9, 2024

Last sale price $170,000 $168 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,514 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Fenced Yard
  • Central Air
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

About This Home

As of September 2024

This spacious 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath duplex in Sycamore is brimming with potential and ready for your personal touch! Located in a prime spot just off Peace Road, commuting is a breeze, and you'll love the convenience of nearby shopping and the vibrant downtown Sycamore area. Inside, you'll find a layout that's perfect for both comfortable living and entertaining, with three cozy bedrooms and a full bath upstairs. The half bath on the main level is great for guests. The kitchen and living areas are a blank canvas, ready for your creative updates! Outside, the decent-sized backyard offers plenty of space for outdoor fun, and the patio is ideal for BBQs, relaxation, or simply enjoying the outdoors. This home is being sold as-is, making it an incredible opportunity for investors looking to flip and resell or to rent out for a steady income stream. With a bit of TLC, this property could be transformed into a fantastic investment or a wonderful home. Don't miss out on this Sycamore gem with endless possibilities-come see the potential and make it your own today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brittany Baie

Siwy Real Estate, Inc. License #475189603 Listed on: 08/06/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Lawrence Naselli

Baird & Warner License #475195101

Baird & Warner

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,025

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 57.8x104
  • Fenced Yard
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,010 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in unit

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 100 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,025

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

6,011 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1010
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1234
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 1234
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Fenced Yard, Wood Fence
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • ParkingTotal: 1
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 57.8X104
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 100

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5025
  • Tax Year: 2023

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2024
Closed on
Aug 31, 2024
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-8.11%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$208,150

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$38,150
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.89%
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Outstanding Balance
$83,954
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$124,196

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anderson David Michael $170,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Anderson David Michael $85,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/09/2024 09/09/24 Sold $170,000 -8.1% $168 / Sq Ft
08/13/2024 08/13/24 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2024 08/06/24 For Sale $185,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,839 $70,796 $16,687 $54,109
2024 $5,025 $66,557 $15,688 $50,869
2023 $5,025 $62,267 $14,677 $47,590
2022 $4,996 $59,426 $14,007 $45,419
2021 $4,817 $56,580 $13,336 $43,244
2020 $4,710 $54,815 $12,920 $41,895
2019 $4,526 $52,515 $12,378 $40,137
2018 $4,326 $49,664 $11,706 $37,958
2017 $4,169 $47,281 $11,144 $36,137
2016 $3,987 $44,437 $10,474 $33,963
2015 -- $41,729 $9,836 $31,893
2014 -- $40,163 $9,467 $30,696
2013 -- $41,619 $9,810 $31,809
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12130862

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-05-106-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.