NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1024 Venice Ct MacEdonia, OH 44056

Estimated Value: $363,000 - $436,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,487 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2018

Last sale price $260,055 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,628 / mo

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Lee Eaton Elementary School Rated A
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of October 2018

Charming Villa Cluster home in Villa Lago, with one of the best locations in the neighborhood! This immaculately kept home has had over $24,000 worth of upgrades and updates in the last couple of years, including new Stanek evergy efficient windows and new exterior doors! Tankless water heater, whole home humidifier, and air purifier add to high quality of life and low cost living you'll experience in this spectacular home. Open Concept Main level has a spacious master suite, and plenty of room for gathering friends and family. Extend your living and entertaining out onto the deck and enjoy one of the best views of the water in the neighborhood! With so many updates done, and a monthly maintenance fee that covers your lawn care, all that's left to do is move in and enjoy! Homes in Villa Lago do not come up for sale very often, so don't miss your chance on this one!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carin Wilder

Real of Ohio License #2017001097 Listed on: 08/01/2018

Real of Ohio

Last Buyer's Agent

Jean Reno

Howard Hanna License #323290

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,537

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 5,314 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,487 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Water Views
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Built-In Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Community Details

  • $185 Annual Maintenance Fee
  • Maintenance fee includes Association Insurance, Landscaping, Reserve Fund, Snow Removal, Trash Removal
  • Association fees include insurance, landscaping, property management, reserve fund, snow removal, trash removal
  • Villa Lago Ph 2 Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3312131

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,537

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

5,314 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Cluster Home, Villa
  • House Faces: Southeast
  • Price Per Square Foot: 104.57
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 104.57
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 2487
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2001

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Humidifier, Microwave, Wall Oven, Range
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 12
  • Basement Detail: Full, Unfinished
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 2487.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 2487.00

Exterior Features

  • View: Water View
  • Exterior: Stone, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Access from Unit, Attached, Door Opener
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Fireplace, Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Maint Fee Amount: 185.00
  • Maint Fee Freq: Monthly
  • Maint Fee Includes: Association Insurance, Landscaping, Reserve Fund, Snow Removal, Trash Removal
  • Maint Provider: Kare Condo
  • Subdivision Complex: Villa Lago Ph 2

Fee Information

  • HOA Fee Includes: Association Insurance, Landscaping, Property Management, Reserve Fund, Snow Removal, Trash Removal

Schools

  • School District: Nordonia Hills CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Dead End Street, Waterfront, Wooded/Treed
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.1220
  • Parcel Number: 3312131

Tax Info

  • Tax: 4537

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2018
Closed on
Oct 16, 2018
List Price
$286,000
Sold Price
$260,055
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,945
-9.07%
Current Estimated Value
$403,833

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$143,778
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.97%
Original Mortgage
$213,644
Outstanding Balance
$184,766
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$219,067

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2012
Closed on
Dec 11, 2012
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-13.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.51%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
3.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2006
Sold by
Stetler Sean and Stetler Leslie
Bought by
Fisher Russell W and Fisher Gail A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$262,382
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2001
Sold by
A B Development Llc
Bought by
Stetler Sean and Sibits Leslie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,000
Interest Rate
7.16%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Evans Stanley L $267,055 None Available
Downing Kara $225,000 None Available
Fisher Russell W $254,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Stetler Sean $234,282 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Evans Stanley L $213,644
Previous Owner Downing Kara $180,000
Previous Owner Fisher Russell W $262,382
Previous Owner Stetler Sean $167,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/18/2018 10/18/18 Sold $260,055 -5.4% $105 / Sq Ft
09/10/2018 09/10/18 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2018 08/12/18 Price Changed $275,000 -3.8% $111 / Sq Ft
08/01/2018 08/01/18 For Sale $286,000 +27.1% $115 / Sq Ft
12/13/2012 12/13/12 Sold $225,000 -13.4% $90 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/26/2012 11/26/12 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2012 05/29/12 For Sale $259,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,320 $120,065 $21,942 $98,123
2024 $5,320 $120,065 $21,942 $98,123
2023 $5,320 $120,065 $21,942 $98,123
2022 $4,793 $84,098 $15,344 $68,754
2021 $4,807 $84,098 $15,344 $68,754
2020 $4,723 $84,090 $15,340 $68,750
2019 $5,126 $82,800 $14,730 $68,070
2018 $4,444 $82,800 $14,730 $68,070
2017 $4,214 $82,800 $14,730 $68,070
2016 $3,987 $72,690 $14,730 $57,960
2015 $4,214 $72,690 $14,730 $57,960
2014 $4,187 $72,690 $14,730 $57,960
2013 $4,158 $72,790 $14,730 $58,060

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4024170

MLS Now

APN: 33-12131

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.