NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $95,028 - $99,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$48/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 28, 2015

Last sale price $335,000 $168 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $577 / mo

128 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2015

This is a full 1-acre lot that boasts amazing views of the Mount Lassen with sunrises and sunsets to enjoy all year long. Located just outside of the Redding city limits and in close proximity to Whiskeytown Lake, this property had a previously permitted 2,000 sq ft, 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home, 2 car garage and pool. Amenities are in place for septic and public water, with underground PGE to help streamline your building process. A seasonal creek runs on the west side of the property and an old mine is on the righthand side of the driveway. A new lift pump was installed in 2015. With its ideal location, this property is ready to be restored to life!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josh Barker

Josh Barker Real Estate License #01277485 Listed on: 09/26/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Josh Barker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 204-310-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Bonds HOA: No
  • Complex Info Alarm: Owned
  • Directions: 299 West to Victoria, Left to Ganim, Right to Carrousel, Right to Home.
  • Kitchen Microwave: Built-in
  • Misc Amenities Landscape: Front / Back
  • Misc Amenities Laundry: Hook-ups
  • Misc Amenities Sprinkler: Automatic
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Water District Name: Old Shasta
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: HIGHLAND PARK
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Reso Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Beamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: 30+
  • Fireplace Wood Stove: Yes
  • ViewMountain: Yes
  • ViewWooded: Yes
  • Misc Amenities Deck2: Covered
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountain(s), Valley, Trees/Woods
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Raised

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Guest, Off Street, RV Access/Parking, Boat
  • ParkingOffStreet: Yes
  • RV Parking: Yes
  • Parking:Guest: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: Public, 220 Volts
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air, Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Forced Air, Wood Stove
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • WaterWaterDistrict: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Amenities:Pool Above Ground: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Shasta
  • High School: Shasta
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sequouia

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 204-310-011
  • Lot Dimensions: 1 Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2015
Sold by
Huntsman Siemer Francesca
Bought by
Ehorn Tanya N
Current Estimated Value
$96,676

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2014
Closed on
Jan 14, 2015
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.43%
Original Mortgage
$318,250
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2014
Sold by
Huntsman Siemer Francesca
Bought by
Siemer Francesca Huntsman

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2004
Sold by
Siemer William E and Huntsman Siemer Francesca M
Bought by
Siemer William E and Huntsman Siemer Francesca

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2003
Sold by
Siemer William E and Huntsman Siemer Francesca M
Bought by
Siemer William E and Huntsman Siemer Francesca M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 1999
Sold by
Evans Susan L
Bought by
Siemer William E and Huntsman Siemer Francesca M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$203,000
Interest Rate
7.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 1997
Sold by
Dietz Robert W and Dietz Suzanne M
Bought by
Evans Susan L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,600
Interest Rate
7.33%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Ehorn Tanya N -- Placer Title Company
Ehorn Tanya N $335,000 Placer Title Company
Siemer Francesca Huntsman -- None Available
Siemer William E -- --
Siemer William E -- Placer Title Company
Siemer William E $238,000 Placer Title Company
Evans Susan L $232,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ehorn Tanya N $318,250
Previous Owner Siemer William E $203,000
Previous Owner Evans Susan L $185,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2025 05/23/25 For Sale $99,500 -70.3% --
01/28/2015 01/28/15 Sold $335,000 -4.3% $168 / Sq Ft
12/14/2014 12/14/14 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2014 08/08/14 For Sale $350,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $771 $78,116 $78,116 --
2024 $737 $76,585 $76,585 --
2023 $737 $75,084 $75,084 $0
2022 $716 $73,612 $73,612 $0
2021 $699 $72,169 $72,169 $0
2020 $699 $71,429 $71,429 $0
2019 $679 $70,029 $70,029 $0
2018 $671 $353,846 $68,656 $285,190
2017 $3,650 $346,909 $67,310 $279,599
2016 $3,442 $340,108 $65,991 $274,117
2015 $2,763 $273,914 $52,169 $221,745
2014 $2,728 $268,550 $51,148 $217,402

Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 14-3776

Shasta Association of REALTORS®

APN: 204-310-011-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.