1029 E Cypress Ave Burbank, CA 91501
Hillside District NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,629,000 - $2,217,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,426
Sq Ft
$746/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1029 E Cypress Ave, Burbank, CA 91501 and is currently estimated at $1,809,722, approximately $745 per square foot. 1029 E Cypress Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Ralph Emerson Elementary School, John Muir Middle School, and Burbank High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2013
Sold by
Day Michael L and Day Joan M
Bought by
Day Michael L and Day Joan M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$235,960
Interest Rate
3.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,573,762
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2006
Sold by
Day Michael L and Day Joan M
Bought by
Day Michael L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2001
Sold by
Cohen Matthew and Cohen Stephanie
Bought by
Day Michael L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2001
Sold by
Steckel Edward H and The Edward H Steckel Trust
Bought by
Cohen Matthew
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
8.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 1996
Sold by
Steckel Edward H
Bought by
Steckel David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1996
Sold by
Steckel Edward H
Bought by
Steckel Edward H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day Michael L | -- | Lsi | |
| Day Michael L | -- | Lsi | |
| Day Michael L | -- | None Available | |
| Day Michael L | $535,000 | California Title Company | |
| Cohen Matthew | $150,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Cohen Matthew | $150,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Steckel David | -- | -- | |
| Steckel Edward H | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Day Michael L | $340,000 | |
| Closed | Day Michael L | $360,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cohen Matthew | $240,000 | |
| Closed | Day Michael L | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,760 | $790,335 | $406,245 | $384,090 |
| 2024 | $8,760 | $774,839 | $398,280 | $376,559 |
| 2023 | $8,667 | $759,647 | $390,471 | $369,176 |
| 2022 | $8,275 | $744,753 | $382,815 | $361,938 |
| 2021 | $8,235 | $730,151 | $375,309 | $354,842 |
| 2019 | $7,905 | $708,496 | $364,178 | $344,318 |
| 2018 | $7,777 | $694,605 | $357,038 | $337,567 |
| 2016 | $7,373 | $667,635 | $343,175 | $324,460 |
| 2015 | $7,223 | $657,608 | $338,021 | $319,587 |
| 2014 | $7,204 | $644,727 | $331,400 | $313,327 |
Source: Public Records
Map