NOT LISTED FOR SALE

103 Old Oak Rd Newark, DE 19711

Estimated Value: $525,815 - $645,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,750 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 18, 2020

Last sale price $433,500 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,359 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Corner Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Garden View
  • 4-minute walk to Hillside Park

About This Home

As of September 2020

Location, Location, Location! Located minutes to main street, Oakland's pool, U of D campus, Newark charter school, commuter parking and the train station for those traveling to and from the cities. Not to mention in progress a fabulous planned park, reservoir and recreational facility along with the best dinning and shopping in walking distance. This custom 4 bedroom 2.5 bath stucco cap offers the quality and charm of an older home that has been meticulously maintained with newer systems. Including new roof 2017, ( layer) new furnace 2019 New AC in zone 1 2019. A large addition was added to the home in 2001. Up-dated gutters by Gutter Helment. Water conditioner system, A complete waterproofing trench and seal also installed a mounted dehumidifier (see all documents for a full list) All of this and so much more makes this home a must see! You will love the large deck that looks out over the park like back yard. That is fenced in. Inside you will find all the space you need. There is a large family room with tons of natural light that opens into the kitchen, from the kitchen there is a well appointed dinning room that leads to another living room with trey ceilings and a wood burning fireplace for all your comfy winter nights. Laundry room and half bath are of off the kitchen . Also downstairs you will find two bedrooms with a shared full bath, and a walk in closet anyone would love. Upstairs you will find two more bedrooms one that has an extra bonus space which would make any teenager happy. And another full bathroom. There are to many great things to say about this home! Make sure to add this to your tour today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Georgette Balback

(302) 999-9999 gail.renulfi@foxroach.com BHHS Fox & Roach - Hockessin License #RS326378 Listed on: 07/22/2020

BHHS Fox & Roach - Hockessin

Last Buyer's Agent

Ray Dudkewitz

(302) 733-7000 ccashman@psre.com Patterson-Schwartz-Newark License #RS279086

Patterson-Schwartz-Newark

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,951

Year Built

  • Built in 1955 | Remodeled in 2001

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90.00 x 175.00
  • Split Rail Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 18RS

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Pitched Roof
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,750 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Public Septic

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 178
  • Assessor Parcel Number 18-019.00-178

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,951

Year Built

Built in 1955 | Remodeled in 2001

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: freezer in basement
  • Inclusions: washer, dryer, refrigerator shed, large rug in bedroom, file cabinet in basement
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Year Renovated: 2001
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Carpet, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Eat-In, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Tray Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partial, Drainage System, Water Proofing System
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2750
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2750
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 161.82
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2750
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Off Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: DOWNES
  • High School: NEWARK
  • Middle Or Junior School: SHUE-MEDILL

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Fencing: Split Rail, Rear, Wood
  • Lot Features: Corner, Front Yard, Landscaping, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Lot Dimensions: 90.00 x 175.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 15682.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 18RS

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 2954.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3951.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 18-019.00-178
  • Tax Lot: 178
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CHRISTINA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 1998
Bought by
Hoppe Michael A and Hoppe Mary J
Current Estimated Value
$578,454

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hoppe Michael A $167,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/18/2020 09/18/20 Sold $433,500 -2.6% $158 / Sq Ft
08/14/2020 08/14/20 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2020 08/13/20 Price Changed $445,000 -1.1% $162 / Sq Ft
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Price Changed $450,000 -2.4% $164 / Sq Ft
07/22/2020 07/22/20 For Sale $460,900 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,289 $470,000 $89,000 $381,000
2024 $1,002 $95,000 $15,800 $79,200
2023 $3,435 $95,000 $15,800 $79,200
2022 $3,399 $95,000 $15,800 $79,200
2021 $3,285 $95,000 $15,800 $79,200
2020 $3,128 $95,000 $15,800 $79,200
2019 $2,720 $95,000 $15,800 $79,200
2018 $9,748 $95,000 $15,800 $79,200
2017 $487 $95,000 $15,800 $79,200
2016 $2,579 $95,000 $15,800 $79,200
2015 $2,303 $95,000 $15,800 $79,200
2014 $2,388 $95,000 $15,800 $79,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DENC505546

Bright MLS

APN: 18-019.00-178

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.