1031 Shafer St Oceanside, CA 92054
Downtown Oceanside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,337,000 - $1,796,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,489
Sq Ft
$632/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1031 Shafer St, Oceanside, CA 92054 and is currently estimated at $1,573,455, approximately $632 per square foot. 1031 Shafer St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including South Oceanside Elementary School, Lincoln Middle School, and Oceanside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2016
Sold by
Young Christian A and Young Verna L
Bought by
Young Christian A and Living Verna L Young
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2000
Sold by
Young Christian A and Young Verna L
Bought by
Young Christian A and Young Verna L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1996
Sold by
Young Christian A and Young Verna L
Bought by
Young Christian A and Young Verna Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$10,871
Interest Rate
8.01%
Estimated Equity
$1,562,584
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 1996
Sold by
Susan Puckett
Bought by
Young Christian A and Young Verna L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$10,871
Interest Rate
8.01%
Estimated Equity
$1,562,584
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Young Christian A | -- | None Available | |
| Young Christian A | -- | None Available | |
| Young Christian A | -- | None Available | |
| Young Christian A | -- | -- | |
| Young Christian A | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Young Christian A | $220,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Young Christian A | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,014 | $361,476 | $112,695 | $248,781 |
| 2024 | $4,014 | $354,389 | $110,486 | $243,903 |
| 2023 | $3,890 | $347,441 | $108,320 | $239,121 |
| 2022 | $3,831 | $340,630 | $106,197 | $234,433 |
| 2021 | $3,846 | $333,952 | $104,115 | $229,837 |
| 2020 | $3,728 | $330,529 | $103,048 | $227,481 |
| 2019 | $3,621 | $324,049 | $101,028 | $223,021 |
| 2018 | $3,582 | $317,697 | $99,048 | $218,649 |
| 2017 | $3,517 | $311,468 | $97,106 | $214,362 |
| 2016 | $3,403 | $305,361 | $95,202 | $210,159 |
| 2015 | $3,304 | $300,775 | $93,772 | $207,003 |
| 2014 | $3,177 | $294,885 | $91,936 | $202,949 |
Source: Public Records
Map