1038 Betty Ct Hampton, VA 23666
Briarfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $324,000 - $366,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,789
Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1038 Betty Ct, Hampton, VA 23666 and is currently estimated at $343,546, approximately $123 per square foot. 1038 Betty Ct is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Aberdeen Elementary School, Cesar Tarrant Middle School, and Bethel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2016
Sold by
Sorrels Michael D
Bought by
Francis Brandon
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$223,708
Outstanding Balance
$180,361
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$163,185
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2016
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Sorrels Michael D
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2013
Sold by
Samuel I White Pc
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2008
Sold by
Eley Kirk E
Bought by
Davis Latanya D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2005
Sold by
Junia Chapman
Bought by
Home Buyers Direct
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2002
Sold by
Whitaker Evelyn
Bought by
Chapman Jannia
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Brandon | $219,000 | Attorney | |
| Sorrels Michael D | $97,900 | Omni Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $226,999 | -- | |
| Davis Latanya D | $220,000 | -- | |
| Home Buyers Direct | $150,000 | -- | |
| Chapman Jannia | $130,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Francis Brandon | $223,708 | |
| Previous Owner | Davis Latanya D | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,044 | $341,200 | $65,000 | $276,200 |
| 2024 | $3,596 | $312,700 | $65,000 | $247,700 |
| 2023 | $2,856 | $246,200 | $57,000 | $189,200 |
| 2022 | $2,754 | $233,400 | $52,000 | $181,400 |
| 2021 | $2,858 | $220,000 | $44,000 | $176,000 |
| 2020 | $2,667 | $215,100 | $44,000 | $171,100 |
| 2019 | $2,773 | $223,600 | $44,000 | $179,600 |
| 2018 | $2,576 | $218,700 | $44,000 | $174,700 |
| 2017 | $2,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,456 | $190,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,460 | $176,800 | $44,000 | $132,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map