1039 E Water St Charlottesville, VA 22902
Martha Jefferson NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,326,000 - $1,783,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,860
Sq Ft
$528/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1039 E Water St, Charlottesville, VA 22902 and is currently estimated at $1,511,161, approximately $528 per square foot. 1039 E Water St is a home with nearby schools including Burnley-Moran Elementary School, Buford Middle School, and Charlottesville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2020
Sold by
Evergreen Hm Builders Llc
Bought by
Groeschel Harriet H and Groeschel Betsy H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2019
Sold by
Choco Cruz Llc
Bought by
Evergreen Home Builders Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Groeschel Harriet H | $1,223,495 | -- | |
| Evergreen Home Builders Llc | $900,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,251 | $1,329,400 | $250,000 | $1,079,400 |
| 2024 | $13,071 | $1,243,100 | $235,000 | $1,008,100 |
| 2023 | $11,881 | $1,233,100 | $225,000 | $1,008,100 |
| 2022 | $11,693 | $1,213,500 | $215,000 | $998,500 |
| 2021 | $11,311 | $1,186,100 | $215,000 | $971,100 |
| 2020 | $1,724 | $181,500 | $181,500 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,900 | $200,000 | $200,000 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map