104 Forestchase Ct Raleigh, NC 27603
Estimated payment $2,245/month
About This Home
$5,000 credit to the buyer. Tucked into a quiet islet of culs-de-sac, this charming home offers unbeatable convenience, privacy, and community. Minutes from Downtown South a planned $2.2 billion, 140 acre mixed use development, expected to break ground in late 2026. Downtown South highlights include a 12,000-15,000 seat stadium expected to host the NC Courage, a 70,000 square foot indoor music venue with a rooftop lounge, restaurants, retail, a hotel, and more. This excellent investment features: abundant natural light despite the multitude of trees providing privacy, wide plank LVP floors throughout the main level, and peaceful views from many windows. The spacious family room is open to the dining area, features a fireplace, and has doors opening to an oversized deck. The kitchen offers open shelving ( doors available ), double windows above the sink, and a flexible space for casual dining or a work space. The primary suite includes a vaulted ceiling, accent wall, and generous closet space. Secondary bedrooms connect via a dual entry bathroom. Outdoors offers a naturally wooded backyard with mature trees that provide privacy and a peaceful backdrop year round. Conveniently located to nature and recreation for outdoor enthusiasts, you'll find 174-acre Historic Yates Mill County Park with trails, White Deer Nature Trail, Neuse River Trail, and botanical attractions such as the 28-acre Juniper Level Botanic Garden. The truly exceptional location already offers endless shopping, grocery, breweries, restaurants, access to downtown Raleigh, I-40, I-440, NC State University, Campbell Law, Raleigh Memorial, Coastal Credit Union, Red Hat, & the Lenovo Center. Don't miss favorite spots like Target, Trophy Brewery, or Holl & Stone café just moments away. This rapidly growing area still holds beautifully established neighborhoods like Forestchase resides in, but allows for an exciting lifestyle.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,562
Year Built
- Built in 1995
Lot Details
- 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 52.37'x113.5'x77.5'x97.18'
Interior Spaces
- 1,536 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1701463389
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,562 | $341,517 | $130,000 | $211,517 |
| 2024 | $3,550 | $341,517 | $130,000 | $211,517 |
| 2023 | $2,633 | $203,505 | $54,000 | $149,505 |
| 2022 | $2,404 | $203,505 | $54,000 | $149,505 |
| 2021 | $2,283 | $203,505 | $54,000 | $149,505 |
| 2020 | $2,253 | $203,505 | $54,000 | $149,505 |
| 2019 | $1,954 | $150,993 | $48,000 | $102,993 |
| 2018 | $0 | $150,993 | $48,000 | $102,993 |
| 2017 | $1,753 | $150,993 | $48,000 | $102,993 |
| 2016 | $1,731 | $150,993 | $48,000 | $102,993 |
| 2015 | $1,675 | $146,201 | $42,000 | $104,201 |
| 2014 | $1,596 | $146,201 | $42,000 | $104,201 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $359,900 | -2.7% | $234 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | Price Changed | $369,900 | -1.4% | $241 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | For Sale | $375,000 | +7.1% | $244 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/03/2023 08/03/23 | Sold | $350,000 | 0.0% | $225 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/04/2023 07/04/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/26/2023 06/26/23 | Price Changed | $350,000 | -2.8% | $225 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/24/2023 06/24/23 | For Sale | $360,000 | -- | $231 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $350,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $201,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $135,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $126,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $280,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $173,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $135,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $124,847 | FHA |
Source: Doorify MLS
MLS Number: 10146094
APN: 1701.10-46-3389-000
- Lot 32 Bent Pine Place
- 1210 Shadowbark Ct
- 4405 Greenbrier Rd
- 1282 Shadowbark Ct
- 600 Maxwell Dr
- 1250 Shadowbark Ct
- 4717 Forestdale Rd
- 127 Dunloe Loop
- 400 Grovemont Rd
- 5011 Old Stage Rd
- 35 Stoddard Ln
- 413 Grange Farm Place
- 417 Grange Farm Place
- 437 Grange Farm Place
- 323 Ranch Farm Rd
- 327 Ranch Farm Rd
- 325 Ranch Farm Rd Unit A / B
- 2932 Spring Manor Way
- 2930 Spring Manor Way
- 2928 Spring Manor Way
- 1100 Lenoxplace Cir
- 1039 Rollman Farm Rd