NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,436,122 - $2,591,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,006 Sq Ft
$836/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2022

Last sale price $2,490,000 $828 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,856 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Pool House
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Sycamore Valley Elementary School Rated A
  • Solar Power System
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of July 2022

Situated in the beautiful California Meadows neighborhood. This is the one you’ve been waiting for. Completely remodeled, this home features 4 bedroom, 2 1⁄2 bath, ADU with full bath and beautiful pool with spa and outdoor kitchen. This well-appointed contemporary home was designed to embrace the California lifestyle, exuding comfort and luxury both inside and out. From the moment you enter you will immediately notice the quality craftmanship and unparalleled attention to detail. You’ll love the large island in the new kitchen with its deep drawers and cabinets which includes room for 4 trash cans. The primary bathroom has been expanded to include waterfall shower and large tub. The ADU has been updated with new cabinetry, flooring, wine refrigerator and automated lights. The beautifully landscaped exterior includes new trellis and countertop for outdoor kitchen. Bedroom and bathroom count differ from public records. Square footage includes ADU. Buyer to verify square footage

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Trager

Coldwell Banker License #01387479 Listed on: 06/08/2022

Coldwell Banker

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Bleier

The Agency License #01484014

The Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 8,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $12 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Dining Area
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • California Meadow Association, Phone Number (925) 837-2805
  • Built by KB Homes
  • Ca Meadows Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 206480114

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

8,780 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$12 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Subdivision Name: CA MEADOWS
  • Directions: Camino Tassajara-Lawrence-Plumeria-Gerbera

• Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Kitchen/Family Combo, Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, Updated Kitchen
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Ice Maker Hookup, Island, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning Oven, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced, Back Yard
  • Lot Features: Level, Street Light(s)
  • Pool Features: Gas Heat, In Ground, Pool Sweep, Solar Heat, Spa, Fenced, Pool House, Solar Pool Owned, Outdoor Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Builder Name: KB Homes
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Backyard, Back Yard, Front Yard, Sprinklers Automatic, Sprinklers Back, Sprinklers Front, Landscape Front
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage, Enclosed, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Zoned, Solar
  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Laundry Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Laundry Room
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

• Amenities: Other
  • Association Fee: 35
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: CALIFORNIA MEADOW
  • Phone: 925-837-2805
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Quarterly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Ramon Valley (925) 552-5500

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8780
  • Parcel Number: 206480114
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2022
Closed on
Jul 8, 2022
List Price
$2,500,000
Sold Price
$2,490,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-0.4%
Current Estimated Value
$2,513,031

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$23,031
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.24%
Original Mortgage
$1,743,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,643,571
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$869,460

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2018
Closed on
Nov 27, 2018
List Price
$1,280,000
Sold Price
$1,280,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.24%
Original Mortgage
$960,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2015
Sold by
Stagner Richard C and Stagner Heather A
Bought by
Wang Yanzhi and Dong Lina

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2002
Sold by
Hart Laurie S
Bought by
Stagner Richard C and Stagner Heather A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$725,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2000
Sold by
Szczepanski Bruce M and Szczepanski Judy L
Bought by
Hart John P and Hart Laurie S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
8.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 1999
Sold by
Kaufman & Broad Of Northern Ca Inc
Bought by
Szczepenski Bruce M and Szczepenski Judy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$384,000
Interest Rate
5.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martin Keith J $2,490,000 Old Republic Title
Vogt Paul M $1,280,000 Old Republic Title Company
Wang Yanzhi $1,220,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Stagner Richard C $725,000 American Title Co
Hart John P $660,000 Chicago Title Co
Szczepenski Bruce M $480,500 First American Title Guarant
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Martin Keith J $1,743,000
Previous Owner Vogt Paul M $960,000
Previous Owner Stagner Richard C $725,000
Previous Owner Hart John P $625,000
Previous Owner Szczepenski Bruce M $384,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $2,490,000 -- --
07/15/2022 07/15/22 Sold $2,490,000 -0.4% $828 / Sq Ft
06/15/2022 06/15/22 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2022 06/08/22 For Sale $2,500,000 +95.3% $832 / Sq Ft
12/07/2018 12/07/18 Sold $1,280,000 0.0% $488 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/02/2018 11/02/18 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2018 10/05/18 For Sale $1,280,000 -- $488 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,292 $2,590,596 $1,560,600 $1,029,996
2024 $28,297 $2,539,800 $1,530,000 $1,009,800
2023 $28,297 $2,490,000 $1,500,000 $990,000
2022 $15,942 $1,345,507 $788,383 $557,124
2021 $15,607 $1,319,125 $772,925 $546,200
2019 $15,300 $1,280,000 $750,000 $530,000
2018 $15,185 $1,288,641 $641,680 $646,961
2017 $14,644 $1,263,375 $629,099 $634,276
2016 $14,478 $1,238,604 $616,764 $621,840
2015 $11,782 $996,071 $531,004 $465,067
2014 $11,343 $950,500 $506,710 $443,790
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 40996722

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 206-480-114-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.