NOT LISTED FOR SALE

104 Spring St East Syracuse, NY 13057

Estimated Value: $201,000 - $232,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,422 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2015

Last sale price $100,000 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 116% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,365 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Property is near public transit
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 4-minute walk to Hanlon Pool & Ellis Field Park

About This Home

As of May 2015

Tucked into quiet corner of village on a low traffic street- wonderful home & yard await you! Sweet Cape has brand new roof w/architectural shingles, seemless gutters,some newer windows. Vinyl sided, steel exterior doors,nice level lot. Extra large eat in kitchen w/ new ceramic floors, tons of cabinet & counter space. Main flr master with bay window that overlooks tree lined backyard. 2nd Bedroom on main level currently used as office. Hdwd floors in nice sized liv rm, enclosed front porch, full& dry basement. 1+Car garage. Close to shopping. Walk to park & school. Excellent village services!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen/Vincent Cole

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #30CO0952028 Listed on: 03/04/2015

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Pawlowski

Listing by Dropped Members License #30PA1020318

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,876

Year Built

  • Built in 1931

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 61x150

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,422 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Schools

  • East Syracuse Elementary School
  • Pine Grove Middle School
  • East Syracuse-Minoa Central High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 312601-003-000-0003-016-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,876

Year Built

Built in 1931

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1931
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Main Street in East Syracuse to Hartwell to East Heman to Spring or Kinne to W Irving (turns into E Irving) to Spring
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Main Level Primary
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.21
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Syracuse-Minoa
  • Ninth Grade High School: East Syracuse-Minoa Central High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pine Grove Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312601-003-000-0003-016-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 61X150
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4876.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East Syracuse Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2015
Closed on
May 22, 2015
Sold by
Emin Cynthia R
Bought by
Desroches Robert A. and Desroches Robert A. Desroches
Seller's Agent
Kathleen/Vincent Cole
Howard Hanna Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Kathleen Pawlowski
Dropped Members
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.1%
Current Estimated Value
$215,554

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$115,554
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.26%
Original Mortgage
$91,125
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2006
Sold by
Emin Albert F
Bought by
Emin Cynthia R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2003
Sold by
Miller James E
Bought by
Emin Albert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2002
Sold by
Estate Of Joseph J Omiecinski
Bought by
Miller James E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Desroches Robert A. $100,000 Neil G Germain
Emin Cynthia R -- --
Emin Albert $79,000 Robert Temple
Miller James E $59,900 Vaughn D. Lang
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Desroches Robert A. $91,125
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/26/2015 05/26/15 Sold $100,000 +0.1% $70 / Sq Ft
03/14/2015 03/14/15 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2015 03/04/15 For Sale $99,900 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,110 $191,900 $20,000 $171,900
2024 $6,469 $162,600 $20,000 $142,600
2023 $5,730 $137,800 $20,000 $117,800
2022 $5,540 $127,600 $20,000 $107,600
2021 $5,141 $108,100 $20,000 $88,100
2020 $4,898 $100,100 $20,000 $80,100
2019 $1,263 $100,100 $20,000 $80,100
2018 $4,804 $94,400 $20,000 $74,400
2017 $1,166 $94,400 $20,000 $74,400
2016 $4,825 $94,400 $20,000 $74,400
2015 -- $89,100 $20,000 $69,100
2014 -- $89,100 $20,000 $69,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S327102

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312601-003-000-0003-016-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.