NOT LISTED FOR SALE

116 Spring St East Syracuse, NY 13057

Estimated Value: $149,000 - $221,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
872 Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 5, 2022

Last sale price $151,500 $174 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,178 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Patio
  • Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 5-minute walk to Hanlon Pool & Ellis Field Park

About This Home

As of July 2022

Adorable 2 bedroom ranch with kitchen, living room and small dining with a one stall garage that has plenty of storage above in the attic. The full basement has poured walls and can easily be finished, as well as a gas oven/range hooked up and ready to use, with washer and dryer, slop sink, central vacuum base and a half bath. The home has Central Air, has a partially fenced yard, and all mechanicals including the roof have been replaced within the last 10 years. It has been freshly painted throughout and is move-in ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janet Giacovelli

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway Home Services CNY License #40KI1174527 Listed on: 03/27/2022

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services CNY

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Feola-Marcoccia

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10301211835

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,272

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x150
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 872 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312601-003-000-0003-013-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,272

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1954
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Fly Road turns into Hartwell Ave to Irving to Spring Street.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Central Vacuum, Eat-in Kitchen, Other, See Remarks, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Syracuse-Minoa

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312601-003-000-0003-013-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4272.0
  • Tax Lot: 13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2022
Closed on
Jul 5, 2022
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$151,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,400
-8.13%
Current Estimated Value
$186,023

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,523
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.48%
Original Mortgage
$136,350
Outstanding Balance
$128,380
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$57,643

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2005
Sold by
Iandiorio Michael
Bought by
Collins Diana

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2000
Sold by
Smith Susan A
Bought by
Burke Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Joseph Lyse E $151,500 None Available
Collins Diana $74,000 Farchione & Bowman
Burke Trust -- Daniel N. Defio
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Joseph Lyse E $136,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/05/2022 07/05/22 Sold $151,500 -8.1% $174 / Sq Ft
04/27/2022 04/27/22 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2022 03/27/22 For Sale $164,900 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,601 $172,600 $15,000 $157,600
2024 $6,001 $146,300 $15,000 $131,300
2023 $5,200 $124,000 $15,000 $109,000
2022 $4,595 $103,800 $15,000 $88,800
2021 $4,272 $88,000 $15,000 $73,000
2020 $3,325 $81,500 $15,000 $66,500
2019 $1,110 $81,500 $15,000 $66,500
2018 $3,240 $76,900 $15,000 $61,900
2017 $1,026 $76,900 $15,000 $61,900
2016 $3,258 $76,900 $15,000 $61,900
2015 -- $72,500 $15,000 $57,500
2014 -- $72,500 $15,000 $57,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1393729

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 312601-003-000-0003-013-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.