NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $238,000 - $297,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,685 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2024

Last sale price $275,000 $163 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,731 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Fenced Yard
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of February 2024

Welcome to your new home with elegant classic design and a unique twist on rehab! This home has everything you need to enjoy life and make lasting memories. The POPS of color add a striking and classy touch to the overall aesthetic. The kitchen is a real standout, boasting a farm sink, granite countertops, and a full kitchen appliance package that includes a built-in microwave/conventional oven and chef's exhaust hood. The three full bathrooms are beautifully designed with European decor and feature a shower system in each one. Everything in this amazing 4/3 renovated home is new, from the HVAC and electrical systems to the plumbing and the majority of the windows, all installed in 2023. The property also features a sizeable fenced yard, perfect for pets or children. The basement has a loft look, adding to the overall charm and character of the home. This home is perfect for the pickiest buyers who are looking for a move-in ready property with all the amenities. It is conveniently located near public transportation and the expressway. Don't miss out on the opportunity to make this beautiful home yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Desi Smith

Ideal Real Estate, LLC License #471005173 Listed on: 12/22/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Anthony McDaniel

Exit Realty Redefined License #475152046

Exit Realty Redefined

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,682

Year Built

  • Built in 1953 | Remodeled in 2023

Lot Details

  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,685 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub
  • Shower Body Spray

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement
  • Finished Basement Bathroom
  • Basement Storage

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Lake Michigan Water

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,682

Year Built

Built in 1953 | Remodeled in 2023

Lot Details

3,659 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2023
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2023

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Open Floorplan
  • LivingArea: 1685
  • Room Type: Foyer
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1685
  • Basement Description: Finished,Rec/Family Area,Storage Space
  • Bathroom Amenities: Full Body Spray Shower,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 1685

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 3660
  • Lot Size: Oversized Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2682
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 22, 2023
Closed on
Feb 16, 2024
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Views
777
Current Estimated Value
$277,634

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,634
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.43%
Original Mortgage
$7,500
Outstanding Balance
$2,383
Interest Rate
6.69%
Estimated Equity
$275,251

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2022
Closed on
Jan 5, 2023
List Price
$114,500
Sold Price
$114,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$500
-0.44%
Views
16

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
122.67%
Original Mortgage
$160,450
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2022

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cox Robert $275,000 None Listed On Document
Clever Contracting Llc $114,000 Chicago Title
Grandview Capital Llc $110,000 Chicago Title
Grandview Capital Llc $110,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cox Robert $7,500
Open Cox Robert $265,821
Previous Owner Clever Contracting Llc $160,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/23/2024 02/23/24 Sold $275,000 0.0% $163 / Sq Ft
01/08/2024 01/08/24 Pending -- -- --
12/22/2023 12/22/23 For Sale $275,000 +141.2% $163 / Sq Ft
01/18/2023 01/18/23 Sold $114,000 0.0% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/06/2022 12/06/22 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2022 11/30/22 Off Market $114,000 -- --
11/23/2022 11/23/22 For Sale $114,500 0.0% $95 / Sq Ft
11/22/2022 11/22/22 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2022 11/19/22 For Sale $114,500 0.0% $95 / Sq Ft
11/18/2022 11/18/22 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2022 11/18/22 For Sale $114,500 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,750 $25,300 $2,196 $23,104
2024 $2,750 $25,300 $2,196 $23,104
2023 $2,682 $13,000 $4,758 $8,242
2022 $2,682 $13,000 $4,758 $8,242
2021 $2,622 $13,000 $4,758 $8,242
2020 $130 $9,612 $2,928 $6,684
2019 $0 $10,681 $2,928 $7,753
2018 $0 $10,681 $2,928 $7,753
2017 $0 $10,422 $2,562 $7,860
2016 $130 $10,422 $2,562 $7,860
2015 $125 $10,422 $2,562 $7,860
2014 $124 $9,321 $2,196 $7,125
2013 $124 $9,321 $2,196 $7,125

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11950779

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 25-15-207-027-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.