NOT LISTED FOR SALE
8 Beds
4 Baths
2,864 Sq Ft
1895 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 11, 2023

Last sale price $235,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

Great 4 unit income property! Each unit has newer separate electric, water heater, gas and heat! There are new cement steps with new iron railings. Check out the large yard ideal for grilling and room for future garage. Unit 2f has in unit laundry and unit 1F has new tiles for tub. Two of the units have long term tenants. There is a full attic ideal for storage. Close to public transportation. Sold in AS IS condition. NO FHA Three units are updated, one is value add! 3 out of the 4 are tenant occupied

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Reynolds

Worth Clark Realty License #475197177 Listed on: 09/06/2023

Co-Listed By

Andy Sokol

The Sokol Group License #471004535

Last Buyer's Agent

Gerardo Tapia-Quiroz

Baird & Warner License #475163447

Baird & Warner

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,916

Year Built

  • Built in 1895

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 8 Potential Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Lot Dimensions are 24x125

Community Details

  • 4 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,916

Year Built

Built in 1895

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1895
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Interstate Access

• Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 0
  • Parking: None

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 24X125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 16

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1915.81
  • Tax Year: 2021

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 4 Flat

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/11/2023 10/11/23 Sold $235,000 0.0% $82 / Sq Ft
09/12/2023 09/12/23 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2023 09/06/23 For Sale $235,000 +123.8% $82 / Sq Ft
01/26/2018 01/26/18 Sold $105,000 -16.0% $37 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/20/2017 12/20/17 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2017 10/04/17 Price Changed $125,000 -3.8% $44 / Sq Ft
09/11/2017 09/11/17 For Sale $130,000 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,009 $18,031 $1,500 $16,531
2024 $2,009 $19,343 $1,500 $17,843
2023 $1,960 $9,500 $1,650 $7,850
2022 $1,960 $9,500 $1,650 $7,850
2021 $1,916 $9,500 $1,650 $7,850
2020 $2,040 $9,135 $1,650 $7,485
2019 $2,115 $10,500 $1,650 $8,850
2018 $1,399 $10,500 $1,650 $8,850
2017 $2,425 $14,615 $1,500 $13,115
2016 $2,433 $14,615 $1,500 $13,115
2015 $2,203 $14,615 $1,500 $13,115
2014 $2,056 $13,621 $1,200 $12,421
2013 $2,004 $13,621 $1,200 $12,421

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11878007

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 25124430410000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.