1046 Wellington Rd Lawrence, KS 66049
Sunset Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $400,000 - $541,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,491
Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1046 Wellington Rd, Lawrence, KS 66049 and is currently estimated at $464,807, approximately $186 per square foot. 1046 Wellington Rd is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Sunset Hill Elementary School, West Middle School, and Lawrence Free State High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2021
Sold by
Fowle David A and Vandyke Amy
Bought by
Buhler Tyson Thomas and Bourdon Michelle Renee
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$389,500
Outstanding Balance
$358,238
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$106,569
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2016
Sold by
Munro Kaylyn L and Boyce Brian L
Bought by
Fowle David A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2006
Sold by
Wright Jack B and Wright Judith L
Bought by
Boyce Brian L and Munro Kaylyn L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,400
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buhler Tyson Thomas | -- | Security 1St Title | |
| Fowle David A | -- | Security 1St Title | |
| Boyce Brian L | -- | Kansas Secured Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Buhler Tyson Thomas | $389,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Fowle David A | $251,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Boyce Brian L | $157,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,494 | $51,992 | $7,475 | $44,517 |
| 2024 | $6,301 | $50,451 | $5,750 | $44,701 |
| 2023 | $6,493 | $50,255 | $5,520 | $44,735 |
| 2022 | $6,541 | $50,255 | $4,830 | $45,425 |
| 2021 | $4,279 | $32,028 | $3,795 | $28,233 |
| 2020 | $4,191 | $31,533 | $3,795 | $27,738 |
| 2019 | $4,108 | $30,947 | $3,795 | $27,152 |
| 2018 | $4,075 | $30,475 | $3,680 | $26,795 |
| 2017 | $4,121 | $30,475 | $3,680 | $26,795 |
| 2016 | $3,001 | $23,265 | $3,680 | $19,585 |
| 2015 | $2,914 | $22,598 | $3,680 | $18,918 |
| 2014 | $2,862 | $22,414 | $3,680 | $18,734 |
Source: Public Records
Map