Seller's Agent in 2025
James Bobbett
Reliance Real Estate Services
(714) 928-9032
39 in this area
161 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,463,000 - $1,580,207
MULTI-GENERATIONAL living at its best – situated within the heart of coveted Golden Hills, welcome home to 1048 Glenhaven Avenue, an impressively spacious residence, featuring DUAL PRIMARY SUITES is sure to appeal to those seeking space and an impeccably maintained home. Sitting elevated above the street, a classic curb appeal is enhanced by wood siding, stone planters and diamond pane windows. A gated courtyard leads to the flagstone front porch where a charming glass paned front door welcomes you inside. The spacious living room features a stately red-brick gas fireplace and a sliding door leads to the red-brick patio overlooking the lawn, beyond the living room the separate family room is a cozy space with a sliding door that leads to the backyard and flows perfectly into the breakfast dining area. Travertine flooring is found throughout the kitchen, casual dining area, inside laundry room and 1⁄2 bathroom. Upgraded with granite counters and newer dual-pane windows, the kitchen is functional and offers ample storage space plus a walk-in pantry. A classic passthrough window provides easy serving access to the formal dining room. Flanked by two walls of built-in shelving and a wall of windows the dining room is a warm and inviting space. Three bedrooms and two bathrooms are found down the main hallway, hardwood flooring is believed to be under the carpet in this area of the home. Ample closet space and ceiling fans are highlights of each room, the original primary bedroom is spacious and features dual closets and an en-suite bathroom. Added by the current owners in 1994, the fully permitted second floor consists of bedroom #4 AND an impressive second primary suite with vaulted, wood clad ceilings and a wonderful south-facing balcony that truly puts you amongst the trees. The en-suite is very spacious with a jacuzzi soaking tub, separate shower and a custom vanity, and is complete with a generously sized walk-in closet. The backyard is a peaceful and private area with mature trees and a wrap around brick patio area. A 2-car garage is connected via a breezeway and features a functioning dark room. Don’t miss this special opportunity to be the next owner of this finely maintained and remarkably spacious Golden Hills home.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Reliance Real Estate Services License #01272441 Listed on: 09/04/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egge Matthew | $1,450,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Nettinga Marne | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Egge Matthew | $950,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/14/2025 10/14/25 | Sold | $1,450,000 | +7.4% | $489 / Sq Ft |
| 09/23/2025 09/23/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/04/2025 09/04/25 | For Sale | $1,350,000 | -- | $455 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,544 | $404,184 | $158,934 | $245,250 |
| 2024 | $4,544 | $396,259 | $155,817 | $240,442 |
| 2023 | $4,432 | $388,490 | $152,762 | $235,728 |
| 2022 | $4,399 | $380,873 | $149,767 | $231,106 |
| 2021 | $4,322 | $373,405 | $146,830 | $226,575 |
| 2020 | $4,297 | $369,577 | $145,325 | $224,252 |
| 2019 | $4,187 | $362,331 | $142,476 | $219,855 |
| 2018 | $4,123 | $355,227 | $139,682 | $215,545 |
| 2017 | $4,054 | $348,262 | $136,943 | $211,319 |
| 2016 | $3,969 | $341,434 | $134,258 | $207,176 |
| 2015 | $3,859 | $336,306 | $132,241 | $204,065 |
| 2014 | $3,747 | $329,719 | $129,651 | $200,068 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
James Bobbett
Reliance Real Estate Services
(714) 928-9032
39 in this area
161 Total Sales
M
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Martina Bobbett
Circa Properties, Inc.
(714) 310-9446
38 in this area
128 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Windy Ruffini
Focus Realty, Inc.
(949) 887-1393
1 in this area
60 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: PW25187714
APN: 028-373-01
Ask me questions while you tour the home.