105 Painted Turtle Ln Chapel Hill, NC 27516
Estimated Value: $1,211,000 - $1,333,000
6
Beds
7
Baths
4,817
Sq Ft
$263/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 105 Painted Turtle Ln, Chapel Hill, NC 27516 and is currently estimated at $1,267,237, approximately $263 per square foot. 105 Painted Turtle Ln is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Morris Grove Elementary School, McDougle Middle School, and Chapel Hill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2004
Sold by
Steinhubl Steven R and Steinhubl Monica L
Bought by
Fox Bradley A and Fox Lynn M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$244,091
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$1,023,146
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2002
Sold by
Barrington Homes Inc
Bought by
Steinhubl Steven R and Steinhubl Monica L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$522,148
Interest Rate
6.86%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2001
Sold by
Homescape Neighborhood Marketing Svcs In
Bought by
Barrington Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$2,500,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2001
Sold by
Bolin Creek Investments Llc
Bought by
Homescape Neighborhood Marketing Svcs In
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$2,500,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Bradley A | $710,000 | -- | |
| Steinhubl Steven R | $653,000 | -- | |
| Barrington Homes Inc | $452,000 | -- | |
| Homescape Neighborhood Marketing Svcs In | $2,500,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fox Bradley A | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Steinhubl Steven R | $522,148 | |
| Previous Owner | Homescape Neighborhood Marketing Svcs In | $2,500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,046 | $1,095,700 | $300,000 | $795,700 |
| 2024 | $14,243 | $841,000 | $210,000 | $631,000 |
| 2023 | $14,005 | $841,000 | $210,000 | $631,000 |
| 2022 | $13,844 | $841,000 | $210,000 | $631,000 |
| 2021 | $13,739 | $841,000 | $210,000 | $631,000 |
| 2020 | $13,561 | $798,600 | $210,000 | $588,600 |
| 2018 | $13,357 | $798,600 | $210,000 | $588,600 |
| 2017 | $13,051 | $798,600 | $210,000 | $588,600 |
| 2016 | $13,051 | $772,424 | $150,344 | $622,080 |
| 2015 | $13,051 | $772,424 | $150,344 | $622,080 |
| 2014 | $13,011 | $772,424 | $150,344 | $622,080 |
Source: Public Records
Map