$297,500
SOLD APR 24, 2026

10507 Sarata Ln Chesterfield, VA 23832

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,040 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$286 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Air
  • Heat Pump System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this beautifully maintained ranch-style home offering the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and low-maintenance living! From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the ease of a thoughtfully designed exterior and inviting layout.
Step inside to find the cozy living room, complete with a wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and welcoming space to relax and unwind. Next up you will find an updated eat-in kitchen featuring newer cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and stylish finishes, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Major updates provide peace of mind, including a new roof (2022), HVAC (2018), newer water heater, and insulated windows giving you both efficiency and confidence in your investment.
Enjoy outdoor living on the spacious rear deck with direct access to both the kitchen and driveway, ideal for gatherings, grilling, or simply enjoying your private backyard retreat. The yard offers privacy and includes a large shed for additional storage.
Additional highlights include a paved driveway and easy access to Chesterfield County schools. Conveniently located just minutes from Route 288, Powhite Parkway, Chippenham Parkway, plus shopping, dining, and everyday essentials. This home truly checks all the boxes move-in ready, well-maintained, and perfectly located!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Justine Rice

Liz Moore & Associates Brokerage Email: jolewis@lizmoore.com License #0225222952 Listed on: 03/20/2026

Liz Moore & Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Elmer Diaz

Samson Properties License #0225095371

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,264

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 12,894 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R9

Home Design

  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Crawl Space
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 53
  • Assessor Parcel Number 747-67-71-54-600-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,264

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: jolewis@lizmoore.com
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.296
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Great Oaks
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1040.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Main Level Primary
  • Living Area: 1040.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Property Condition: Resale

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Bailey Bridge

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 747-67-71-54-600-000
  • Zoning Description: R9

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2264.16
  • Tax Lot: 53

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Crenshaw
  • High School: Manchester

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$289,000
Sold Price
$297,500
Premium/Discount to List
$8,500
2.94%
Views
37

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-46.13%
Original Mortgage
$292,111
Outstanding Balance
$292,111
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$5,451

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2022
Closed on
Jan 19, 2023
Sold by
Emiliani Taylor G and Emiliani Carmen Richard
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$238,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-0.79%
Views
117

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.15%
Original Mortgage
$9,520
Interest Rate
5.14%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2021
Closed on
Nov 1, 2021
Sold by
Hayes Eileen M and Howard Eileen M
Bought by
Pugh Taylor G and Emiliani Carmen Richard
Seller's Agent
Mandy Swearingen
Open Gate Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Ben Swicegood
Keeton & Co Real Estate
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
7.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.99%
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2001
Bought by
Howard Eileen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,490
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2001
Sold by
Breitenbach David A
Bought by
Howard Eileen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$81,700
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $297,500 First American Title Insurance
Deed $238,000 Lytle Title
Warranty Deed $210,000 Aurora Title
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $84,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $292,111 FHA
Previous Owner $9,520 No Value Available
Previous Owner $230,860 New Conventional
Previous Owner $168,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $2,490 New Conventional
Previous Owner $81,700 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $297,500 +2.9% $286 / Sq Ft
03/22/2026 03/22/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $289,000 +21.4% $278 / Sq Ft
02/01/2023 02/01/23 Sold $238,000 -0.8% $229 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/07/2022 12/07/22 Pending -- -- --
11/18/2022 11/18/22 For Sale $239,900 +14.2% $231 / Sq Ft
11/19/2021 11/19/21 Sold $210,000 +7.7% $202 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/24/2021 09/24/21 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2021 09/22/21 For Sale $195,000 -- $188 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,367 $254,400 $60,000 $194,400
2024 $2,289 $231,300 $52,000 $179,300
2023 $1,858 $204,200 $49,000 $155,200
2022 $1,726 $187,600 $47,000 $140,600
2021 $1,613 $167,200 $45,000 $122,200
2020 $1,482 $153,400 $45,000 $108,400
2019 $1,411 $148,500 $42,000 $106,500
2018 $1,312 $138,800 $42,000 $96,800
2017 $1,281 $130,800 $42,000 $88,800
2016 $1,181 $123,000 $42,000 $81,000
2015 $1,117 $116,400 $42,000 $74,400
2014 $1,071 $111,600 $40,000 $71,600

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2606616

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 747-67-71-54-600-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.