1053 Wiegand St Encinitas, CA 92024
Olivenhain NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,864,000 - $4,900,000
6
Beds
5
Baths
5,836
Sq Ft
$742/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1053 Wiegand St, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $4,327,654, approximately $741 per square foot. 1053 Wiegand St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Olivenhain Pioneer Elementary, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2002
Sold by
Johnson Matthew C and Johnson Marcella M
Bought by
Johnson Matthew C and Johnson Marcella M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$269,500
Outstanding Balance
$102,023
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$4,225,631
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2001
Sold by
Johnson Matthew C and Johnson Marcella M
Bought by
Johnson Matthew C and Johnson Marcella M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 1998
Sold by
Bruce D Wiegand Inc
Bought by
Johnson Matthew C and Johnson Marcella M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$999,950
Outstanding Balance
$199,175
Interest Rate
7%
Estimated Equity
$4,128,479
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1997
Sold by
Wiegand Daniel H
Bought by
Bruce D Wiegand Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$585,200
Interest Rate
7.74%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Matthew C | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Johnson Matthew C | -- | -- | |
| Johnson Matthew C | $1,250,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Bruce D Wiegand Inc | -- | Southland Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Matthew C | $269,500 | |
| Open | Johnson Matthew C | $999,950 | |
| Previous Owner | Bruce D Wiegand Inc | $585,200 | |
| Closed | Johnson Matthew C | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,865 | $2,034,369 | $718,535 | $1,315,834 |
| 2024 | $22,865 | $1,994,481 | $704,447 | $1,290,034 |
| 2023 | $22,383 | $1,955,375 | $690,635 | $1,264,740 |
| 2022 | $21,973 | $1,917,036 | $677,094 | $1,239,942 |
| 2021 | $21,718 | $1,879,448 | $663,818 | $1,215,630 |
| 2020 | $21,468 | $1,860,178 | $657,012 | $1,203,166 |
| 2019 | $21,056 | $1,823,705 | $644,130 | $1,179,575 |
| 2018 | $20,684 | $1,787,947 | $631,500 | $1,156,447 |
| 2017 | $194 | $1,752,890 | $619,118 | $1,133,772 |
| 2016 | $19,623 | $1,718,521 | $606,979 | $1,111,542 |
| 2015 | $19,323 | $1,692,708 | $597,862 | $1,094,846 |
| 2014 | $18,914 | $1,659,551 | $586,151 | $1,073,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map