NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $798,000 - $1,020,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,372 Sq Ft
$650/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2021

Last sale price $785,000 $572 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,625 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

Classic A Frame cabin a short stroll to the waters edge of Donner Lake. Offered turn key, you will be impressed by the charm and spacious bedrooms this home offers. The backyard shed offers extra storage for all your toys. Enjoy the large gas fireplace in the Livingroom with family and friends. You will love #lakelife at Donner Lake Truckee California

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tilly Mezger

Chase International - Trk License #01269937 Listed on: 06/29/2021

Chase International - Trk

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Morrison

Home and Slate Real Estate License #01261512

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Mountain Architecture
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,372 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Partially Furnished
  • Range

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Age: 50+ Years
  • Estimated Lot Size: 0 - .255
  • Community: Donner Lake
  • Directions: DPR, LT South Shore drive, Rt on Cedar
  • Number of Acres: 0.11
  • Service Type: Full Service
  • Setting: Street
  • Sub-Area: 8DL
  • Sub-Status: Trustee Sale
  • Topography: Level
  • Year Built: 1952

• Heating: Natural Gas
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1372
  • Stories: Two
  • Water Company: TDPUD
  • Gas: Natural
  • Water: Utility District
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Fireplace: Gas Fireplace
  • Furnished: Partial
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Floor Coverings: Carpet, Wood, Vinyl, Mixed

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Decks: 1
  • Construction Phase: FINISHED

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: None
  • Garage/Parking: Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Laundry: Common

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2021
Closed on
Aug 9, 2021
Sold by
Adeline Harper Louise
Bought by
Donald And Louise Harper Family Trust and Famil Louise
Seller's Agent
Tilly Mezger
Chase International - Trk
Buyer's Agent
Christine Morrison
Home and Slate Real Estate
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$785,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,000
16.3%
Current Estimated Value
$891,927

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$106,927
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.72%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2021
Closed on
Aug 3, 2021
Sold by
Louise Geraghty Patricia and Louise Marie Harmon
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$785,000
Premium/Discount to List
$110,000
16.3%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Donald And Louise Harper Family Trust -- --
Vandamme Bart A $785,000 Fidelity Natl Ttl Co Of Ca
Harper Donald G -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2021 08/09/21 Sold $785,000 +16.3% $572 / Sq Ft
07/05/2021 07/05/21 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2021 06/29/21 For Sale $675,000 -- $492 / Sq Ft
Source: Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,581 $768,672 $342,720 $425,952
2024 $9,648 $753,600 $336,000 $417,600
2023 $9,648 $753,600 $336,000 $417,600
2022 $9,888 $785,000 $350,000 $435,000
2021 $1,949 $70,929 $19,350 $51,579
2020 $2,403 $70,203 $19,152 $51,051
2019 $2,359 $68,827 $18,777 $50,050
2018 $0 $67,478 $18,409 $49,069
2017 $1,899 $66,156 $18,049 $48,107
2016 $1,874 $64,860 $17,696 $47,164
2015 $1,846 $63,887 $17,431 $46,456
2014 -- $62,636 $17,090 $45,546
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20211632

Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

APN: 017-246-010-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.