Seller's Agent in 2025
Robert Mehney
@ Properties
(312) 566-7107
1 in this area
69 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $874,624 - $990,000
4,345 sq. ft. 5 BD/3.1 BA SFH (+ tandem 3 car garage) located in the Chestnut Woods neighborhood of Palatine. All 5 bedrooms are on the same floor! The kitchen features granite countertops with a spacious island that seats 4 people comfortably + a sun-filled dining nook. There is a GE microwave, Bosch dishwasher, Thermadoor range with an outside venting hood, garbage disposal, and a Maytag French Door refrigerator with a bottom freezer. Cozy up next the gas-start fireplace in the living room. The primary bedroom features vaulted ceilings, a dual vanity in the on-suite bathroom, and 2 walk-in closets. Roof (2024) - complete tear off and replacement. The home is dual zoned for HVAC. The furnaces are from 2014 and 2022. The air conditioning units are from 2014 and 1997. Sump Pump (2018). 2 Water Heaters (2017 & 2021). Whirlpool Full-Size Washer & Dryer (2021). 200-amp electrical service. 1.2 miles from Palatine METRA station (UP-NW). Close proximity to Robin Park, Wally Degner Park, Iverness Golf Club, the Palatine Prairie Nature Preserve, and downtown Palatine. Marion Jordan Elementary School (PK-5), Thomas Jefferson Middle School (6-8), & Fremd High School (9-12) - which is ranked 13th in Illinois by U.S. News & World Report. The Sellers preferred closing date is: August 1st, 2025.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475184127 Listed on: 04/15/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shah Rikhil | $915,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Shah Rikhil | $915,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Delaney Brian M | $645,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Homan Laura A | -- | None Available | |
| Pappas Dean | -- | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun | |
| Homan Laura A | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shah Rikhil | $880,000 | |
| Closed | Shah Rikhil | $880,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Delaney Brian M | $417,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/01/2025 08/01/25 | Sold | $915,000 | +1.8% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/19/2025 04/19/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/15/2025 04/15/25 | Price Changed | $899,000 | 0.0% | $207 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/15/2025 04/15/25 | For Sale | $899,000 | +39.4% | $207 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/01/2013 07/01/13 | Sold | $645,000 | -0.6% | $154 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/08/2013 04/08/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/23/2013 03/23/13 | For Sale | $649,000 | -- | $155 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,781 | $77,000 | $16,421 | $60,579 |
| 2024 | $16,781 | $60,000 | $13,590 | $46,410 |
| 2023 | $16,205 | $60,000 | $13,590 | $46,410 |
| 2022 | $16,205 | $60,000 | $13,590 | $46,410 |
| 2021 | $16,242 | $53,342 | $7,078 | $46,264 |
| 2020 | $16,073 | $53,342 | $7,078 | $46,264 |
| 2019 | $15,864 | $58,747 | $7,078 | $51,669 |
| 2018 | $18,020 | $61,421 | $6,511 | $54,910 |
| 2017 | $17,698 | $61,421 | $6,511 | $54,910 |
| 2016 | $16,707 | $61,421 | $6,511 | $54,910 |
| 2015 | $17,034 | $58,063 | $5,945 | $52,118 |
| 2014 | $16,843 | $58,063 | $5,945 | $52,118 |
| 2013 | $16,395 | $58,063 | $5,945 | $52,118 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Robert Mehney
@ Properties
(312) 566-7107
1 in this area
69 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Ardit Dizdari
@ Properties
(312) 566-7107
1 in this area
127 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Daniel Beniek
United Real Estate - Chicago
(847) 732-2999
1 in this area
13 Total Sales
J
Seller's Agent in 2013
JOSEPH FERLITA
Platinum Team Realty LLC
(847) 809-5636
14 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2013
Jaroslaw Karpiesiuk
Troy Realty Ltd
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12313439
APN: 02-16-418-024-0000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.