$479,000
OPEN SAT 12PM - 3PM

Estimated payment $3,360/month

2 Beds
1 Bath
782 Sq Ft
$613 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No Units Above
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Long Beach Polytechnic High School Rated A
  • 0.19 Acre Lot
  • Deck

About This Home

Park in your private garage and enjoy the good life in this updated 2-bedroom Mid-Century retreat. You’ll love the vintage details including beautiful hardwood floors, a classic pocket door to the kitchen, original front door hardware, and a unique pull-out folding shelf in the hall closet.
Modern upgrades blend seamlessly, featuring an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances included, crown molding, ceiling fans and an abundance of storage rarely found — including wall-to-wall closets, a walk-in closet, hallway and living room closets, plus your own private garage.
This spacious, light-filled upstairs unit offers desirable details such as the large corner living room window, a window above the kitchen sink, and a window in the bathroom for natural light and ventilation. Sip your coffee and feel the sun on your deck. This freshly painted 11 unit building is located on a lovely street close to the beach, park, restaurants, and shopping. Additional highlights include a secure gated entry, a charming courtyard, community laundry, and very low HOA dues. Unit 10 scores a 10 and is ready for you to move in.

Listing Agent

Anne Hulegard

Compass Brokerage Phone: 310-621-6303 License #01916654 Listed on: 05/22/2026

Compass

Open House Schedule

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • No Units Above
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $234 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Rear-Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 782 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 12 / 134
  • Tax Tract Number 5500
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7275003095
  • $258 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • Master Insurance
  • 11 Units

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

8,176 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$234 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: Alamitos Beach (AB)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern
  • Property Sub Type: Own Your Own
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 7275003095
  • Year Built: 1956
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 782.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls, No One Above
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 612.53
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Kitchen, Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Rear
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Community
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Insurance, Water, Trash, Maintenance Grounds
  • Association Fee: 233.95
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Monte Verde HOA
  • Phone: dennis@mdlrental
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Community Apartment
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights, Sidewalks
  • Association Management: MDL Rentals

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Park Nearby
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8175.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1877
  • Latitude Manual: 33.76966700

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8175.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 11
  • Number Of Units Total: 11

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 134
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Tract Number: 5500
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 258.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,391 $490,276 $212,241 $278,035
2024 $6,116 $480,664 $208,080 $272,584
2023 $6,098 $471,240 $204,000 $267,240
2022 $3,474 $273,099 $123,667 $149,432
2021 $1,667 $121,939 $28,128 $93,811
2020 $1,662 $120,690 $27,840 $92,850
2019 $1,643 $118,325 $27,295 $91,030
2018 $1,596 $116,006 $26,760 $89,246
2016 $1,468 $111,504 $25,722 $85,782
2015 $1,413 $109,830 $25,336 $84,494
2014 $1,409 $107,679 $24,840 $82,839
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2026 05/22/26 For Sale $479,000 -- $613 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $462,000 Ticor Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $369,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: SB26111645

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 7275-003-095

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.