NOT LISTED FOR SALE

106 Cascadilla Park Rd Ithaca, NY 14850

Estimated Value: $485,000 - $559,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,876 Sq Ft
$284/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 8, 2017

Last sale price $420,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,708 / mo

117 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Den
  • Cayuga Heights Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Workshop

About This Home

As of June 2017

Live in THE Ultimate Ithaca Location! Timeless & Updated 3 BR, 1.5 Bath Craftsman in Choice Neighborhood, Cascadilla Park. Bordering Cascadilla Gorge with spectacular views of downtown from the front porch. Open & inviting with original woodwork, leaded glass windows & hardwood floors. Fireplace! Foster Custom Kitchen. Spacious bedrooms. Updated tile bath with adjacent tub/dressing room. Huge 3rd floor bonus room with vaulted ceiling, skylights & stained glass windows. Your Oasis: fenced Backyard & flagstone patio. A real treehouse feel! Just steps to downtown & campus, yet completely private.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurel Guy

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown) Brokerage Email: guy.laurel@gmail.com License #10371201385 Listed on: 01/11/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Seaman

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. License #30SE0908346

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 47x96

Interior Spaces

  • 1,876 Sq Ft Home
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Den
  • Workshop
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 500700 48.-2-2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 47X96
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: CASCADILLA PARK
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: guy.laurel@gmail.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Skylights, Workshop
  • Living Area: 1876.0
  • Dining Room Type: Workshop, Den, Entry/Foyer

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, No Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Belle Sherman
  • Junior High Dist: Ithaca

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 500700 48.-2-2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 11, 2017
Closed on
Jun 8, 2017
Sold by
Kadane Matthew B
Bought by
Houghton Donald
Seller's Agent
Laurel Guy
Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown)
Buyer's Agent
Kathleen Seaman
Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc.
List Price
$434,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-3.23%
Current Estimated Value
$532,849

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$112,849
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.70%
Original Mortgage
$336,000
Outstanding Balance
$274,975
Interest Rate
4.05%
Estimated Equity
$257,874

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2006
Sold by
Drosdik Karen A
Bought by
Kadane Matthew B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2004
Sold by
Reddington Dorothy
Bought by
Drosdik Karen A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 1998
Sold by
Steffens John Christian
Bought by
Reddington Dorothy

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Houghton Donald $420,000 Peter Grossman
Kadane Matthew B $362,000 Michael A Yehl
Drosdik Karen A $295,000 James A Salk
Reddington Dorothy $168,625 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Houghton Donald $336,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/08/2017 06/08/17 Sold $420,000 -3.2% $224 / Sq Ft
05/09/2017 05/09/17 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2017 01/11/17 For Sale $434,000 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,368 $525,000 $45,800 $479,200
2024 $10,368 $525,000 $45,800 $479,200
2023 $10,548 $486,000 $45,800 $440,200
2022 $15,460 $450,000 $45,800 $404,200
2021 $15,123 $430,000 $45,800 $384,200
2020 $9,847 $430,000 $45,800 $384,200
2019 $11,626 $420,000 $45,800 $374,200
2018 $9,893 $420,000 $45,800 $374,200
2017 $8,916 $390,000 $39,500 $350,500
2016 $9,001 $390,000 $39,500 $350,500
2015 -- $390,000 $39,500 $350,500
2014 -- $390,000 $39,500 $350,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: IB308399

APN: 500700-048-000-0002-002-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.