$315,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
Last list price

106 Katy Cir Sedalia, MO 65301

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,250 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$140 Per Sq Ft

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to this lovingly cared for two story home tucked into the desirable Katy Trail Subdivision in West Sedalia. From the moment you step inside, you will feel the warmth and comfort that make this house feel like home. Built in 2002 and offering around 2,300 finished square feet, this three bedroom, two and a half bath home provides plenty of room to spread out and settle in. A fresh coat of paint throughout gives the home a bright, clean feel and allows you to move right in with ease. The main level features a welcoming layout with generous living space that works beautifully for everyday life as well as gathering with family and friends. Upstairs, you will find three comfortable bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a private en suite bath. An additional full bath and a convenient half bath make hosting guests or managing busy mornings simple and stress free. The finished basement adds even more flexibility with a second living area that can easily become a cozy media room, game space, home office, or play area. A dedicated storage room offers plenty of space to neatly organize seasonal items, decorations, and everything in between. Out back, the yard invites you to slow down and enjoy the outdoors. There is plenty of room to play, relax, or entertain, and the covered back patio is perfect for grilling, summer gatherings, or sipping your morning coffee in the shade. It is an outdoor space you will truly enjoy year round. Situated in a highly sought after neighborhood with convenient access to schools, walking trails, and local amenities, this home offers a wonderful blend of comfort, space, and location. This is a special opportunity to own a spacious, freshly updated home in one of West Sedalia’s most loved subdivisions.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angie Yeager

RE/MAX of Sedalia License #2016002025 Listed on: 02/26/2026

RE/MAX of Sedalia

Last Buyer's Agent

Deann Weber

ReeceNichols - Eastland License #2020002267

ReeceNichols - Eastland

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Private Mailbox

Utilities

  • Forced Air Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • 220 Volt Service: Yes
  • Age: 21-89
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2001 - 2500
  • Estimated Year Built: 2002
  • Class: Residential
  • Lvt Date: 02/26/2026
  • Special Features: Garage Door Opener 1, Tub Jet, Mailbox
  • Streets: Asphalt
  • Style: 2+ Stories
  • Telephone Exchange: Sedalia
  • Type: Single Family
  • Directions: From Clarendon and Hwy Y, take Clarendon South to Southwest Blvd and turn west. Southwest Blvd turns into Katy Circle. Look for sign in yard.
  • Geo Address Line: 106 Katy Cir
  • Geo Longitude: -93.26645664
  • Geo Primary City: Sedalia
  • Geo Quality: 1
  • Geo Subdivision: MO
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: MO
  • FILLSUBDIVISION: Katy Trail West
  • Video Tour: https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=CBs1UAaZ3Vf
  • A V M Include: No
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2002

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1605
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2250
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Bathrooms: 0
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement Bedrooms: 0
  • Drapes Curtains Rods: Some Stay
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Built-In Dishwasher, Cabinets Wood, Microwave, Electric Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Lower Finished Sq Ft: 645
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 783
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 859
  • Other Fnshd Rms Basement: 1
  • Other Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room Lower Level, Game Room, Master Bath
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.5
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 746
  • Windows: Thermal/Multi-Pane, Tilt-In

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick Trim, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Basement Full, Finished Partly
  • Patio Deck Porch: Covered Porch
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Garage Type: Attached

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Cooling Central, Forced Air, Heat Natural Gas
  • Utilities: City Gas, City Sewer, City Water
  • Washer Dryer Hookups: Main Level
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Schools

  • School District: Sedalia Middle, Skyline, Smith Cotton High, St Fair Com College, Sedalia Jr High

Green Features

  • Energy Efficiency: Ceiling Fans, Fireplace Insert

Lot Info

  • Number Of Acres: 0.16
  • Number Of Acres Source: Gis

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2024
Closed on
Jun 7, 2024
List Price
$310,000
Views
202

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.21%
Original Mortgage
$203,000
Outstanding Balance
$191,763
Interest Rate
0.69%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$122,013

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2021
Closed on
Sep 2, 2021
List Price
$259,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.04%
Original Mortgage
$262,163
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $253,750 Truman Title Inc
Deed $264,784 Simplifile Lc E-Recording
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $203,000 Construction
Previous Owner $262,163 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold -- -- --
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Price Changed $315,000 -1.6% $140 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $320,000 +8.5% $142 / Sq Ft
06/07/2024 06/07/24 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/20/2024 04/20/24 Price Changed $295,000 -1.7% $162 / Sq Ft
03/17/2024 03/17/24 Price Changed $300,000 -1.6% $165 / Sq Ft
03/03/2024 03/03/24 Price Changed $305,000 -1.6% $168 / Sq Ft
02/07/2024 02/07/24 For Sale $310,000 +19.3% $171 / Sq Ft
09/02/2021 09/02/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/16/2021 06/16/21 For Sale $259,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: West Central Association of REALTORS® (MO)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,284 $36,540 $3,460 $33,080
2023 $2,195 $36,540 $3,460 $33,080
2022 $2,167 $36,230 $3,150 $33,080
2021 $2,145 $36,230 $3,150 $33,080
2020 $2,144 $36,230 $3,150 $33,080
2019 $2,131 $32,160 $3,150 $29,010
2017 $1,896 $32,160 $3,150 $29,010
2016 $1,877 $32,160 $3,150 $29,010
2015 $1,882 $32,160 $3,150 $29,010
2014 $1,821 $31,550 $2,360 $29,190
2013 -- $31,550 $2,360 $29,190
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: West Central Association of REALTORS® (MO)

MLS Number: 102410

West Central Association of REALTORS® (MO)

APN: 153007427033000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.