$150,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

106 S Marshall Ave Marshall, MI 49068

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,143 Sq Ft
5,053 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$131 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

11 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Marshall High School Rated 9+
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming, three bedroom home in the heart of Marshall. The main floor offers open kitchen/living space, two bedrooms, main floor laundry, and a covered front porch equipped with a swing. The second floor offers a spacious bedroom off the landing area which offers additional that could be used as an office or sitting area. Home has high walkability and is close to everything downtown Marshall has to offer. The side yard is fully fenced with a privacy fence. The detached garage offers space for parking and storage. Come see everything this home has to offer today before it belongs to someone else.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashley Winston

RE/MAX Perrett Associates License #6501379385 Listed on: 03/05/2026

RE/MAX Perrett Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Dennis Groom

Executive Brokers Residential and Commercial Real Estate License #6501415284

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,032

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 5,053 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 56.5x92
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,143 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Replacement Windows
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,032

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

5,053 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1860
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Michigan Basement
  • LivingArea: 1143.0
  • Window Features: Replacement
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 846.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • List Price: 160000.0
  • Patio and Porch Features: Porch, Covered
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, Main Level
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.116
  • Lot Size Area: 0.12
  • Lot Dimensions: 56.5x92
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5053.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3031.81
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
Sold by
Pt0123 Llc
Bought by
Smith Rachel
Seller's Agent
Ashley Winston
RE/MAX Perrett Associates
Buyer's Agent
Dennis Groom
Executive Brokers Residential and Commercial Real Estate
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-6.25%
Views
39

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
81.87%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$10,000
Interest Rate
6%
Estimated Equity
$149,246

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2025
Sold by
Fisher Jeniffer
Bought by
Pennymac Loan Services Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2025
Sold by
Satterlee Malachi and Burnham Brianna
Bought by
Pt0123 Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2017
Closed on
Aug 31, 2017
Sold by
Sutherland Lisa
Bought by
Burnham Brianna M and Satterlee Malachi C
Seller's Agent
Leslie Hurd
Real Estate One Rosemary Davis
Buyer's Agent
Dyan Davis
RE/MAX Perrett Associates
List Price
$107,900
Sold Price
$104,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-2.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.91%
Original Mortgage
$104,900
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2014
Closed on
Aug 6, 2014
Sold by
Thomas John F and Thomas Carolyn J
Bought by
Sutherland Lisa
Seller's Agent
Carole Shapiro
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Leslie Hurd
Real Estate One Rosemary Davis
List Price
$94,000
Sold Price
$88,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-6.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.89%
Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 8, 2001
Sold by
Wigent Christopher A
Bought by
Thomas John F and Thomas Carolyn J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $150,000 Devon Title Agency
Sheriffs Deed $108,109 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $108,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $105,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $88,000 Attorneys Title Agency Of Sw
Warranty Deed $25,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $10,000 No Value Available
Open $142,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $104,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $88,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $150,000 -6.3% $131 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $160,000 +52.5% $140 / Sq Ft
08/31/2017 08/31/17 Sold $104,900 -2.8% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/26/2017 07/26/17 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2017 05/15/17 For Sale $107,900 +22.6% $94 / Sq Ft
08/06/2014 08/06/14 Sold $88,000 -6.4% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/08/2014 07/08/14 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2014 06/20/14 For Sale $94,000 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,222 $72,500 $0 $0
2024 $587 $67,700 $0 $0
2023 $2,681 $57,500 $0 $0
2022 $2,145 $51,600 $0 $0
2021 $2,600 $48,700 $0 $0
2020 $2,459 $47,900 $0 $0
2019 $0 $45,600 $0 $0
2018 $0 $47,100 $6,700 $40,400
2017 $0 $49,700 $0 $0
2016 $0 $48,700 $0 $0
2015 -- $45,900 $0 $0
2014 -- $48,000 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 26008367

MichRIC

APN: 53-001-059-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.