10607 S Vernon Ave Chicago, IL 60628
Roseland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $150,000 - $297,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,182
Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 10607 S Vernon Ave, Chicago, IL 60628 and is currently estimated at $216,540, approximately $183 per square foot. 10607 S Vernon Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Countee Cullen Elementary School, Corliss High School, and St. John de la Salle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2004
Sold by
Suburban Bank & Trust Co
Bought by
Howard Dorothy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$127,900
Outstanding Balance
$62,512
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$154,028
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2004
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na
Bought by
Suburban Bank & Trust and Trust #74-2875
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2004
Sold by
Dixon Lula M and Dixon Lula Mae
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na and Amortizing Residential Collateral Tr 200
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard Dorothy | $160,000 | Git | |
| Suburban Bank & Trust | $91,000 | Premier Title | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Howard Dorothy | $127,900 | |
| Closed | Howard Dorothy | $31,980 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,837 | $10,200 | $2,268 | $7,932 |
| 2024 | $1,837 | $10,200 | $2,268 | $7,932 |
| 2023 | $1,770 | $12,000 | $4,914 | $7,086 |
| 2022 | $1,770 | $12,000 | $4,914 | $7,086 |
| 2021 | $1,748 | $12,000 | $4,914 | $7,086 |
| 2020 | $1,667 | $10,567 | $3,024 | $7,543 |
| 2019 | $1,675 | $11,742 | $3,024 | $8,718 |
| 2018 | $1,645 | $11,742 | $3,024 | $8,718 |
| 2017 | $1,950 | $12,414 | $2,646 | $9,768 |
| 2016 | $1,991 | $12,414 | $2,646 | $9,768 |
| 2015 | $1,799 | $12,414 | $2,646 | $9,768 |
| 2014 | $1,674 | $11,566 | $2,268 | $9,298 |
| 2013 | $1,629 | $11,566 | $2,268 | $9,298 |
Source: Public Records
Map