1062 E 57th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $800,749 - $999,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,544
Sq Ft
$360/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1062 E 57th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and is currently estimated at $915,937, approximately $360 per square foot. 1062 E 57th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett, Success Academy Charter School - Bergen Beach, and Christian Heritage Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2013
Sold by
Ferrier Steven and Lawton Robert A
Bought by
Simmons Claire and Simmons Marcus Len
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$412,000
Outstanding Balance
$298,884
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$617,053
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2010
Sold by
Ferrier Steve
Bought by
Ferrier Steve and Lawton Robert A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2002
Sold by
Marshall Anita
Bought by
Bennett Carolyn and Ferrier Steve
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2002
Sold by
Marshall Anita and Marshall Vanessa
Bought by
Anit Marshall
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$293,250
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 1997
Sold by
Brayman Leo
Bought by
Marshall Anita and Marshall Vanessa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$248,900
Interest Rate
8.12%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simmons Claire | $515,000 | -- | |
| Simmons Claire | $515,000 | -- | |
| Ferrier Steve | -- | -- | |
| Ferrier Steve | -- | -- | |
| Bennett Carolyn | $370,000 | -- | |
| Bennett Carolyn | $370,000 | -- | |
| Anit Marshall | -- | -- | |
| Anit Marshall | -- | -- | |
| Marshall Anita | -- | National Attorneys Title Ins | |
| Marshall Anita | -- | National Attorneys Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Simmons Claire | $412,000 | |
| Closed | Simmons Claire | $412,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Anit Marshall | $293,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Marshall Anita | $248,900 | |
| Closed | Bennett Carolyn | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,045 | $45,480 | $8,700 | $36,780 |
| 2025 | $7,045 | $45,780 | $8,700 | $37,080 |
| 2024 | $7,045 | $52,740 | $8,700 | $44,040 |
| 2023 | $7,070 | $52,020 | $8,700 | $43,320 |
| 2022 | $6,557 | $51,960 | $8,700 | $43,260 |
| 2021 | $6,521 | $44,700 | $8,700 | $36,000 |
| 2020 | $3,058 | $41,640 | $8,700 | $32,940 |
| 2019 | $6,115 | $35,640 | $8,700 | $26,940 |
| 2018 | $5,914 | $29,012 | $7,432 | $21,580 |
| 2017 | $5,579 | $27,370 | $6,950 | $20,420 |
| 2016 | $5,162 | $25,821 | $7,118 | $18,703 |
| 2015 | $3,827 | $24,360 | $9,660 | $14,700 |
| 2014 | $3,827 | $24,360 | $9,660 | $14,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map